구조적 하이퍼미디어에서 학습경로 통제방법이 학업수행에 미치는 효과 : The Effects of Methods of Controlling Learning Course on Learning Performances in Structured Hypermedia

Abstract

하이퍼미디어 학습환경은 비순차적인 내용 속에서 학습자가 자신의 인지구조에 따라 능동적으로 학습하는 환경이다. 그러나, 방향감 상실, 인지적 과부하, 표층적 정보처리의 문제점으로 하이퍼미디어가 반드시 효과있는 학습을 보장할 수는 없다. 이러한 문제점을 해결하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 연습문제 풀이결과에 따라 학습경로를 통제하였다. 정해진 학습경로가 있다는 것은 구조화된 하이퍼미디어임을 전제로 하며, 따라서 본 연구에서 구조적 하이퍼미디어에서 학습경로 통제방법이 학업수행에 미치는 효과를 검증하였다. 연구의 결과, 구조적 하이퍼미디어에서 연습문제 풀이를 통한 학습경로 통제방법이 학습내용에 대한 심층적 정보처리를 촉진하여 학업수행의 과정 및 결과에 높은 성취를 보였다. 방향감 상실, 인지적 과부하의 해결방안으로 제시된 하이퍼미디어의 위계화는 학습경로 통제방법을 적용하였을 때 더욱 효과가 있었고, 학습자의 심층적 정보처리를 촉진하였다. 연습문제풀이 외 다른 학습경로 통제방법을 도입하거나 다른 하이퍼미디어의 유형에 적용하는 후속 연구 등이 필요하다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the effects of the method of controlling learning course on learning performances in structured hypermedia. To achieve the above objective, the hypotheses were formulated as follows; Hypotheses : there would be a significant difference in total learning time, content learning time, testing time, learning frequencies, true-false frequencies of solving quiz and academic achievement according to methods of controlling learning course. To verify these hypotheses, 86 students were selected from 2 classes of a high school located in Seoul as the subjects of this study. They were classified into two groups : 43 students of one class participated in the learning situation given by program which applied to method of controlling learning course, and 43 students of another class participated in the learning situation given by the program which applied to the method of non-controlling learning course. In order to verify the effects of the experiment, the instruments used in this study were two types of Hypermedia Programs developed by the researcher, using Director 8.0 authoring tool and the Academic Achievement Test developed by two high-school teachers. The results of the study were that the method of controlling learning course was more effective than the method of non-controlling learning course. The methods of controlling learning course through solving quiz in structured hypermedia improved deep level processing about learning content. Thus, academic achievement was higher. Structured hypermedia which applied to the method of controlling learning course reduced such problems as cognitive overloads, disorientation, surface level processing. Further studies will be required across different methods, different hypermedia, comprehensive quiz, the quality of learning style, and learning through solving task and objective.