자기결정Selfdetermination에 대한 특수교육 교사의 중요도 인식 및 교수 실행도에 관한 조사

장애인의 지역사회 통합과 삶의 질에 대한 관심이 높아지면서 자기결정 기술 교수의 중요성이 최근 강조되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 자기결정 기술 교수의 중요한 역할을 담당하는 특수교육 교사들을 대상으로 자기결정기술 교수에 대한 중요도 인식과 교수 실행도를 조사하여 자기결정 기술과 관련한 연구의 기초자료로 활용하고자 하였다. 관련 선행연구를 근거로 개발된 설문지를 연구도구로 사용하였으며, 서울시와 경기도 지역의 특수학교, 특수학급의 초등, 중등 특수교육 교사 336명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 전체문항별, 구성요소의 영역별, 문항별로 자기결정의 중요도 인식 및 실행도를 교사와 학생의 변인에 따라 살펴본 결과, 전반적으로 자기결정교수의 중요성에 대해 높은 응답을 보인 것에 비해 교수 실행도는 상대적으로 낮게 나타났다. 또한 교사들은 학생의 장애가 심할수록 자기결정기술 교수의 중요성 인식이 낮았으며, 통합된 교육환경의 교사들이 더 중요하게 평가하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 연구결과에 대한 논의와 특수교육 현장에 미치는 시사점 및 추후 연구에 대한 제안을 제시하였다.

Recently, self-determination skill instruction has been recognized as one of the important factors for the quality of life of people with disabilities in their adulthood. This study was designed to investigate the perception of special educators regarding the significance of self-determination skill instruction and the degree of their actual implementation. Self-developed questionnaire was used and the survey was distributed to 500 special education teachers of elementary, middle and high schools in Seoul and Koungkido. The response rate of the questionnaire was 72% (N=336). Results indicated that the perception on the significance of self-determination skill was relatively high compared to the actual implementation of it. Teachers showed lower perception on and implementation of self-determination skills as the cognitive disabilities of a student became more severe. The level of significance perception of teachers at regular schools was higher than that of the teachers at special schools. The same was true for the ratings about implementation. Implications of the results with regards to Korean special education and teacher inservice were discussed.

자기결정; 특수교육; 의사결정; 교사의 인식; 교사의 태도; 장애