인터넷 중독 위험성이 높은 어린이들의 심리적 특성 연구 : Psychological Characteristics of Children at High-Risk of Internet Addiction

Abstract

인터넷 중독에 관한 기존의 대부분의 연구들이 중, 고등학생 청소년 집단을 대상으로 하였던 것에 비해 본 연구는 초등학교 4, 5, 6학년 아동들을 대상으로 하여, 인터넷 중독 위험성이 높은 집단과 중독 위험성이 낮은 집단간의 심리적 증상의 차이를 탐구하였다. 연구의 결과, 인터넷 중독 위험성이 높은 집단이 중독 위험성이 낮은 집단에 비해 자아개념이 낮고, 불안이나 우울, 분노를 많이 느끼며, 부적응 행동이나 비행을 보일 가능성과 공격적인 성향이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구의 제한점과 함께 향후 연구 방안이 논의되었다.

This study examined psychological characteristics of children at high-risk of internet addiction. In the present study, we examined how internet addiction influence on the level of psychological symptom and self-esteem in elementary school student. The sample in the current study consisted of 196 elementary school students, whereas most of previous studies utilized samples of adolescents attending middle- or high-schools. The internet addiction was assessed by Internet addiction Inventory(Young, 1996), Psychological symptom and self-esteem was measured by the Beck youth Inventory(Beck,2001), CBCL, SCL-90-R. The results indicated that children at high-risk of internet addiction showed lower self-concept, felt more anxious, depressed, and angry, and were more likely to show disruptive behavior and aggressive tendency compared to children at low-risk of internet addiction. Finally limitations of this study and future research directions were discussed.