미군정기 사립대학 설립과 고등교육기회의 확대 : Setting of Private College or University and Expansion of Higher Education Opportunity under the USAMGIK

Abstract

미군정기에 한국 역사상 최초로 사립 고등교육기관이 아니라 사립대학의 설립이 제도적으로 가능하게 되었다. 그 결과 다수의 사립학교가 문교당국의 인가를 받아 4년제 사립대학으로 승격되고 신설되어 미군정기 고등교육기회 확대 현상을 주도하였다. 본 연구에서는 사립대학 중심으로 고등교육기회가 확대된 원인이 무엇인지를 살펴보기 위해 첫째로 미군정의 사립대학 정책을 살펴보고, 둘째로 사립대학의 승격 및 설립인가 과정을 분석하고자 하였다. 미군정은 사립대학에 대해 방임적 정책을 실시했다기보다 오히려 미군정은 사립대학의 승격 및 설립에 대하여 인가정책을 실시하고 인가권을 문교당국에 부여함으로써 사립대학에 대한 관료 통제를 제도화하였다. 또 대부분의 사립대학은 지주들의 토지기부 보다도 미군정 행정당국과의 친화관계, 적산 이용, 각계 각층의 지지에 의해 대학으로 승격되거나 신설되었다. 따라서 미군정기에 사립대학 중심으로 고등교육기회가 확대된 주요 원인을 미군정의 방임정책이나 지주들의 토지기부에 의한 것이라고 보기에는 곤란하다. 결과적으로 사립 중심의 고등교육기회 확대는 미군정이 국가의 재정적 부담 없이 해방 후 증폭된 고등교육 진학열기를 흡수하면서 사립대학에 대한 통제권을 확보하고 사립대학 설립자들을 체제 내로 포섭하게 됨으로써, 미군정 통치의 기반을 정당화하는 역할을 했다.

Under the United States Army Military Government in Korea(USAMGIK) from 1945 to 1948, A great number of new and old private higher education institutions were authorized by the bureau of education as a four-year private college or university. This triggered the expansion of educational opportunity for the higher education under the USAMGIK. The expansion of chances for higher education based on private schools was not the result of the non-interfering higher education policy by the USAMGIK. The USAMGIK was, on the contrary, leading the institionalization of bureaucratic control over private colleges by enforcing the authorization policy for giving a higher status or an approval to the schools which wished to become a private college and by granting the approval right to the agency of education. Most of the schools that were raised to the status of a private college or newly founded as one were dependent on the close relationship with the administrative agency of the USAMGIK, use of enemy property or the support from celebrities with power of all classes rather than a landowner's contribution of its land. Although it's hard to pinpoint the causes of the expansion of chances for higher education based on private colleges under the USAMGIK, the answer is not either the laissez-faire policy of the USAMGIK or land donation by landowners, for sure. The expansion of chances for higher education based on private schools was, after all, used as a means for the USAMGIK to justify its control over the country as the national enthusiasm to receive higher education that was exploding after Korea's taking back its independence from the Japanese was absorbed by the expansion without imposing any financial burden to the government. And thus the USAMGIK could secure the control over private colleges and lured establishers of private colleges into their system.