존 듀이(John Dewey)의 사회 철학 : 민주주의, 학교, 그리고 자본주의 : John Dewey's Social Philosophy : Democracy, Schools, and Capitalism

Abstract

본 논문은 듀이의 사회 철학에 관한 탐구이다. 필자는 이 논문을 통해 다음의 세가지 주제들에 관한 듀이의 견해를 조명해 보고자 하였다. 첫째, 듀이가 생각하는 좋은 사회란 어떤 사회인가? 둘째, 듀이의 이론 속에서 학교는 좋은 사회의 건설을 위해 어떤 역할을 수행할 수 있는가? 끝으로, 현대 사회를 지배하는 경제 체제로서의 자본주의를 듀이는 어떻게 인식하고 있는가? 우선, 듀이가 추구하는 좋은 사회란 곧 민주 사회를 가리킨다. 그의 이론에서 민주주의는 매우 독특한 의미를 함유하는 개념이다. 그는 민주주의를 공동체 생활의 양식, 그리고 인간이 지력을 사용하는 방법, 이렇게 두 가지 개념으로 파악한다. 즉, 전자는 인간의 기본적인 지력을 바탕으로 한 자유로운 의사 소통과 제한 없는 사회적 탐구를 의미하며, 후자는 사회의 구성원들이 실험적이고 협동적인 그들의 지력을 사용하여 민주 사회를 운영하는 방식을 뜻한다 한편, 듀이는 사회 전체의 복지를 증진시켜야하는 학교의 사회적 책무를 강조하면서, 민주 사회를 재건하는 임무를 학교의 가장 중대한 윤리적 책임으로 부각시키고 있다. 물론, 그의 이론에서, 사회의 민주적 재건을 이끌 수 있는 학교는 새로운 민주적 교육관에 입각한 학교이며, 이 새로운 교육관은 성장으로서의 교육이라는 표현 속에 집약된다고 볼 수 있다. 그런데, 학교를 통한 사회적 진보에 관해 매우 낙관적이었던 듀이는 경제 대공황이라는 현상을 경험하는 과정에서 학교의 힘의 한계를 깨달았던 것 같다. 듀이의 분석에 의하면 세계적인 경제 파탄을 초래한 자본주의는 그 속성 상 민주주의의 장애물이며, 이 것이 사회를 지배하는 상황에서 민주주의의 성취를 위한 학교의 역할에는 한계가 있을 수밖에 없다고 생각한다.

In this paper, I have attempted to investigate John Dewey's social philosophy, concentrating on his view of 'good society', his conception of schools' social responsibility, and finally his critique of capitalism. It is a widely known fact that Dewey was a lifetime advocate of democracy. For him, thus, 'good society' means democratic society. In his formulation, democracy is much more than a political form of government. It signifies two things: the mode of community life and the method of intelligence. The democratic mode of community life is characterized by free communication, free social inquiry and equal distribution of intelligence among human beings. The democratic method of intelligence consists of experimentation and cooperation. Democratic reconstruction of society is of the utmost importance in Dewey's social philosophy. For him, schools have the primary responsibility to improve society. Hence, the preservation and enhancement of democracy is best guaranteed by schooling which is founded upon the democratic conception of education -- education as growth. Dewey's optimism for democratic reconstruction via schooling becomes weakened by his recognition of capitalism as a formidable obstacle of democracy. In his formulation, differently put, capitalism, when unbridled, has serious anti-democratic effects. Therefore, Dewey's critical analysis of capitalism leads to his suggestion of rather 'radical' political and economic reform, without ever allowing himself to be enchanted by the ideology of socialism. Although the school is not a primary agency of democratic reconstruction of society with the presence of undemocratic forces of its surroundings, Dewey concludes, no social reform can be deemed complete without educating the minds of people.