교육개혁의 대안적 패러다임과 여성주의 교육론 : An Alternative Paradigm of Educational Theory and the Feminist Scholarship on Education

Abstract

우리의 입시위주 교육 현실은 학생들을 교육으로부터 소외시키는 원인이 되고 있으며, 이를 극복하기 위해서 시도되는 교육개혁 노력들은 실효를 거두지 못하고 있다. 그 근본적인 이유는 교육개혁 노력이 주로 학교라는 울타리 안에 한정되어 옴으로써, 성적과 학력을 바탕으로 인간을 서열화 시키는 사회문화적 분위기를 극복하고 모든 인간이 동등하게 존중받을 수 있는 대안적 사회문화적 분위기를 형성하려는 노력과 함께 이루어지지 못해 왔다는 점에서 찾을 수 있다. 본 논의에서는 교육개혁을 위한 노력들이 교육현실로부터 겉돌지 않고 실효를 거둘 수 있기 위해서는 교육적 논의가 사회문화를 변화시키는 일에 관심을 가져야한다는 문제의식을 바탕으로, 사회/문화적 변화를 주도해 가는 것을 통해 우리의 입시위주 교육현실을 개혁해갈 수 있는 대안적 교육 패러다임을 모색하는 일의 중요성을 지적하고 있다. 이와 함께 입시위주의 교육현실을 개혁하고자 하는 교육적 논의가 여성주의 교육론과 별개의 독립적 논의가 아님을 지적하는 것을 통해, 입시위주 교육현실의 개혁에 있어 여성주의 교육론이 지니는 의미를 분석해 보고 있다.

The effort to carry out reform of our education which gives the first consideration to the preparation for the entrance examination has been a recurrent and powerful theme in our whole society. Despite that, the fact that the examination-centered educational practice-- formal as well as informal ― has not been changed is a reality of our own. Now, this problem presents a challenge to the educational theory. Nevertheless, the main- stream educational theory turns out to be inadequate to the task of transformation of the very reality of our pedagogy. Within that agenda, the feminist educational theory has very much implication for the formation of the alternative paradigm of educational theory which could bring the transformation of our pedagogy. Out of that transformation could be possible the realization of the nature of education. * Lecturer, Hongik University/Kookmin University