교육개혁의 신자유주의적 성격 : Neoliberalism in Educational Reform

Abstract

한국의 교육정책을 신자유주의로 보고 이를 비판하는 경향이 교육계를 휩쓸고 있다. 이 연구는 교육개혁에 드러나는 신자유주의적 경향과 그에 대한 비판들을 검토하여 신자유주의에 대한 이해를 높이고자 하였다. 이 글에서는 우선 신자유주의를 Hayek 사상으로 대표되는 사회철학으로서의 신자유주의와 레이거노믹스와 대처리즘으로 대표되는 경제 운동으로서의 신자유주의로 구분하여 논의하였다. 그리고 담론 분석의 메타 이론적 접근을 통해 교육정책에 대한 반신자유주의적(anti-neoliberal) 논의들을 검토하고, 그러한 비판이 신자유주의에 대해 어떠한 이해 혹은 오해에 근거하고 있는가를 알아보았다. 한국의 교육정책들은 신자유주의로만 해석될 수 없으며, 그럼에도 불구하고 비판자들은 신자유주의를 경제 이데올로기로만 이해하면서 교육개혁을 신자유주의라 하여 비판하고 있지만, 그러한 비판 자체가 이데올로기로 기능하고 있음을 논하였다.

Neoliberal education reform is a global trend but it brings the anti-neoliberal movement in many countries. Korea is not an exception. Further, "being neoliberal" is sometimes considered as a good reason of objections. However, what neoliberalism means is not that clear. It is known that neoliberalism comes from the social philosophy of Friedrich Hayek that the role of government should be limited. It is a new kind of liberalism. Also, there is an activist definition of neoliberalism originated from the economic policy of Margaret Thatcher and Reaganomics in 1980s. This neoliberalism, new conservativism in some respects, is criticized that it dismantles social welfare systems and forces the rich grow richer and the poor grow poorer. In this paper, the meaning of neoliberalism is clarified. Then, the anti-neoliberal discourses on educational policies are critically reviewed, for example, financially independent high school, the 7th curriculum, and the performance-based pay system. Further how and from what aspects the policies would be neoliberal/not neoliberal are discussed. It is controversial whether the educational policies are neoliberal or not. Some are obviously neoliberal tint. However, there are several reasons to doubt it. Educational policies promoting the autonomy of schools and the choice of parents and students cannot be considered as neoliberal ones though they are introduced in the rhetoric of demander-centered education. Anti- neoliberalism is rather an ideology which leads indiscriminate objection to any educational policies as neoliberal.