봉사활동의 활성화를 위한 봉사학습의 탐색 : 도덕과 교육과의 연계를 중심으로 : The Study of Service Learning for Improving the Practice of Community Service -Focusing on the Integration of Community Service into Moral Education-

Abstract

봉사활동은 실천위주의 인성교육을 강화하기 위해 교육과정으로 도입되었으나 시행과정에서 많은 문제점들이 드러났다. 이에 봉사활동의 교육적 효과에 대한 비판들이 제기되었고, 봉사활동 시행의 본래 취지를 살리기 위한 다양한 활성화 방안들이 모색되었다. 본 연구는 이러한 활성화 방안의 한 일환으로, 봉사활동과 도덕과 교육을 연계한 봉사학습을 탐구하고자 한다. 봉사학습은 봉사활동을 학습적 견지에서 체계화한 형태의 봉사활동으로, 상호성, 시민윤리 교육과의 연계, 반성적 숙고의 강조를 특징으로 한다. 따라서 봉사학습은 학생봉사활동에 대한 보다 체계적인 학교의 교육적 노력을 요구한다. 봉사활동을 인성과 시민성의 함양을 목표로 하는 도덕과 교육에 통합한 봉사학습으로의 전환은 봉사활동의 문제들을 해결할 현저한 대안으로 부각된다. 하지만 실제 학교현장에 적용되기에는 개인주의적인 학교 분위기나 교사들의 시간부족, 봉사학습이나 봉사활동에 대한 교사들의 경험의 부족들로 인해 어려움이 예상된다. 그러나 직전 교사교육이나 현직 교사교육에서 봉사학습을 배우고 이미 개발된 다양한 봉사활동 프로그램을 응용한다면, 봉사학습의 실제적 적용의 어려움은 줄어들고 다양한 봉사활동 기관과의 협력을 쉽게 모색할 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to look into service learning as an alternative of compulsory community service. Community service, which had been part of school curriculum to strengthen character education, has caused many problems in practice. Thus service learning has been initiated in order to resolve problems. Service learning is a kind of community service which is systematized from prospective of learning, and has four key elements: reciprocity between the server and the person or group being served, integrating into civic education, giving the chance of reflection, cooperating with community. Service learning requires more systematized educational endeavors of schools regarding student' service activity. Service learning integrated into moral education is regarded as the most prominent alternative which may deal with problems of community service. Nevertheless, the service learning has a lot of challenges, such as the individualistic culture of public schools, insufficiency of time for teachers, and their lack of experiences of community service. This study claims that these challenges could be met by pre-service or in-service teacher training about theory and method of service learning. If teachers are able to utilize community service programs, their burdens of service learning may be reduced, and cooperations with community service agencies obtain more effectively.