학급단위 단회 집단상담의 효과에 대한 탐색적 연구 : 방과후 스트레스 감소와 학급응집성 증진을 중심으로

An Exploratary Study on the Effect of One Session Group Counseling in the Classroom on Stress Reduction and Classroom Cohesiveness Improvement

본 연구는 학급단위 단회 집단상담의 효과를 탐색하기 위한 연구로서, 구체적으로는 방과후 스트레스 관리를 주제로 한 학급단위 단회 집단상담을 구성하여 실시해보고 그 효과를 검증하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 연구 대상은 경기도 소재 중학교 2학년 2개 반 68명이었다. 사전검사를 실시한 1주일 후에 실험학급집단에 45분 1회에 걸쳐 단회집단상담을 실시하였다. 통제학급집단은 아무런 처치도 하지 않았다. 집단상담을 실시한 1주후와 4주후에 사후 검사, 추수검사를 실시하였다. 연구결과에 의하면, 학급단위 단회 집단상담은 실험집단의 중학생들의 방과후 스트레스를 의미있게 감소시켰으며, 실험집단 일부학생들에게서 학급응집성을 기말시험 스트레스 상황에서도 의미있게 유지시키는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구결과는 학급단위 단회 집단상담이 학급에서 적용가능한 생활지도의 방법이며, 다양한 문제에 적용해볼 가치가 있는 생활지도 방법임을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the effect of one session group counseling in the classroom on stress reduction and classroom cohesiveness improvement. Subjects were 68 students of 8th grade in Anyang City Kyonggi Province Korea. The research design was pretest-posttest-followuptest control group design. The experimental group were treated in on session group counseling during 45minutes. The instrument of measurement used in this study were 'After-School Stress Scale' and 'Classrom Cohesiveness Scale'. The Results of this study were as follow; First, the level of After-school stress in experiment group showed significant difference in posttest or follow-up test score comparing with that of control group. Second, the level of Classroom Cohesiveness in one-income family student of experimental group showed significant difference in posttest or follow-up test comparing with that of control group. In conclusion, findings of this study suggested that One-session goup counseling in the classroom be used as an effective way for after-school stress reduction and classroom cohesiveness improvement.

학급단위 단회 집단상담; 방과후 생활 스트레스; 학급응집성