창의성의 다원적 접근모형들의 고찰과 시사점 논의 : Review on the Critical Components of Integrated Approaches on Creativity and Its Implications for Creativity Education

Abstract

창의성의 다원적 접근은 단일 학문분야에서 벗어나 통합적 관점에서 창의성 신장에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 탐색하는 것을 말한다. 다원적 접근에서 제안된 창의성 구성 요인들을 모두 고려한다면, 개인의 창의성을 가장 효과적으로 향상시킬 수 있을 것이다. 그러나 실제로 교육현장에서 이 모든 요인들을 고려하는 것은 현실적으로 매우 어려운 일이다. 따라서 본 고찰은 교육을 통해 변화시킬 수 있고, 나아가 창의성 수준을 향상시키는데 도움이 되는 요인들을 탐색하려는데 그 목적을 두고 있다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해서 창의성에 관한 다양한 다원적 접근모형들에 대해 살펴보고, 이들에 대한 비교, 분석을 통해서 창의성 교육에서 고려해야 할 주요한 창의성 구성요인들을 규명하려는데 관심을 두고 있다. 본 고찰에서는 창의성의 구성요인을 창의적 행동의 상호작용모형, 생태학적 모형, 시스템 이론, 투자이론 등의 네 가지 모형들을 중심으로 비교․분석하였다. 그 결과로 창의성 교육을 할 때 고려해야 할 요인들로는 ① 선행조건으로 가정교육, ② 인지적 능력과 관련된 요인으로 창의적 문제해결(CPS), 지식, ③ 정서와 관련된 요인으로 내재적 동기, ④ 맥락적 영향과 관련된 요인으로 개인의 특성이 반영된 과제, ⑤ 사회적 영향과 관련된 요인으로 상승적인 외적동기가 창의성 교육의 실제에서 가장 중요한 창의성 구성요인으로 밝혀졌고, 이러한 요인들을 신장시켜주게 되면 창의성이 향상될 것이다.

The purpose of this research is to search for the creativity-related components which can highly affect the enhancement of student's creativity. It can be easily found to be so many components in an integrated approach to creativity, but it is really hard to apply all this components in a real educational setting. Therefore, it is very important to search for the chief components that are useful when we want to heighten creativity. To fulfill this purpose, we searched for the chief components in creativity education by comparing and analyzing four kinds of integrated approaches. The important components driven by this research are family environment, creative problem solving, knowledge, task, intrinsic motivation and synergistic extrinsic motivation. First, family environment is an important factor in creativity education. Most children undergo many early experiences in their family environment. A comfortable family environment can help children to improve their curiosity, imagination and to have rich experiences based on broad knowledge. Second, creative problem-solving and knowledge are also critical factors in creativity education. A creative problem solving education program can improve creativity more than any other creativity education program. Thus creative problem-solving can foster creativity effectively. And knowledge ought to be based in creativity education. Only physicians can effect physical changes in learning, thus knowledge is one of the most important factors in enhancing creativity. Third, intrinsic motivation such as satisfaction, interest and concentration is closely related with creativity. Fourth, subjects reflecting individual interest can help in expressing creativity effectively. Fifth, synergistic extrinsic motivation is a more important factor in creativity education than non-synergistic extrinsic motivation, which tends to suppress individual creativity.