국민의 핵심능력에 대한 진단과 교육적 시사점 : The ethics educational implication of an imagelearningmedia inmoraleducation

Abstract

국문요약: 본 연구는 선진국 및 국제기구, 그리고 국내의 핵심능력에 대한 연구동향을 분석하여 삶의 포괄적인 국면에서 우리 국민에게 필요한 핵심능력이 무엇인지 귀납적으로 도출하여, 그것의 현 수준과 요구 수준이 어느 정도인지 알아보고, 또한 교육과정에의 반영여부를 학교를 통해 배출된 인적자원의 수요자라고 볼 수 있는 각 분야의 전문가 집단의 의견을 중심으로 진단하였다. 그 결과, 우리 국민에게 부족한 능력과 각 학습단계별로 중요한 능력이 규명되었으며, 이에 기초하여 핵심 능력을 길러주기 위해 학습체제가 가진 문제점과 앞으로의 역할이 논의되었다.

The purpose of this study is to identify key competencies required for Korean people in the knowledge-based society, and assess the current status of educational systems in terms of competency development. More than 500 professionals in various fields were surveyed to reflect opinions of demand-side which utilizes manpower educated and developed through the school systems. It was found that Koreans lack volunteerism and international mind and attitudes. They are also deficit in career management, especially job transfer skills or job searching skills need to be improved. The respondents answered that the level of importance in key competencies differs by the level of school systems as well. From the perspective of competency formation, the current educational systems were evaluated not so successful in general, failing to identify necessary key competencies and provide criteria for evaluation of their achievement.