도덕과 수업에서 영상학습 매체 활용의 윤리 교육적 함의 : The ethics educational implication of an imagelearningmedia inmoraleducation

Abstract

오늘날우리 사회는 아날로그 논리 기반의 문자 매체 중심 사회에서 디지털 논리 기반의 영상 매체 위주 사회로 급격히 재편되어 가고 있으며, 그에 따라 사회형태의 변화와 같은 표피적 차원을 넘어 심층적 가치혁명이 동반되고 있음을 곳곳에서 쉽게 확인할 수 있다. 디지털 영상매체 이용의 저변화에 따른 윤리관의 변화가 지엽적인 차원의 것이 아니라 총체적 성격의 것이라면, 그러한 경향이 청소년들의 가치판단과 도덕적 행위에 어떤 영향을 미칠 것인가에 대한 도덕 교육론적 차원의 대응적 고찰은 있어야 할 것이다. 논자는 이러한 문제의식을 가지고 도덕과 교육론 모색의 한 방안으로 학생들의 가치의식과 도덕적 판단, 그리고 행위에 중요한 영향을 미치고 있는 디지털 영상 매체 중심의 도덕교육 방법 모색과 그러한 방법적 접근이 청소년들의 가치형성에 미칠 영향력을 고찰해 보았다. 즉, 본 연구는 도덕과 교육의 발전적 방법론 모색에 있어 디지털 영상매체 활용이 도덕과 교육의 교수‧학습 방법의 개선에 주는 함의와 가치론적 영향을 살펴보았다. 구체적으로는 첫째, 도덕과 교육에서 아날로그 논리에 기반을 둔 문자 매체 중심적 접근의 한계와 그것을 극복하기 위한 디지털 논리 기반의 영상 매체 중심적 접근의 필요성에 대해서 살펴보았다.둘째,통합적접근에의한정의적가치함양에있어영상매체의활용가치를고찰하였다.셋째, 통합적접근을위한 영상 매체 중심적 접근의 부작용에 관한 가치론적 견지의 평가 등을 분석하였다. ■ 주제어 : 아날로그 논리, 문자매체, 영상매체, 생활확대경원리, 정의적 가치, 통합적 접근, 다원적 문해, 총제적 즉각성.

The object of this study is to investigate the necessity and improvement method of moral education based on the digital image media which influences upon value consciousness, moral judgement, and moral behavior of recent students. Namely, I considered kinds of roles in the teaching model of the moral education based on the digital image media played as an alternative to overcome the existing limits of moral education based on analog letter media. This study was as follows : Firstly, I studied the adequacy of image media central approach in moral education studies. I discussed how different the moral education method theory based on an analog letter media is from the one based on a digital image media. Secondly, I came to understand that which one between the digital image media and a analog letter media is closer to the moral education theory of modern liberalism. Thirdly, I analysed which kinds of advantages a methodical use of hypertext and digital image media could have for cognitive value through the integrate moral educational approach. Fourthly, I discussed how the methodical approach based on digital image media can be usefulforemotionalvaluesthroughintegrateaccesstomoraleducation. Finally, I discussed the estimation from a moral viewpoint of the negative aspect which digital imagemediacentralapproachcouldinfluencestudentsinmoraleducation. Iconsideredtheevaluationfroman ethicalviewpointof the bad influencewhichimage central approach as moral education method might affect student's values formation