독일 교육사학(敎育史學)의 탐구 전통과 연구의 쟁점 : An Understanding of Research Tradition of German History of Education and Its Points at Issue

Abstract

독일 교육사학의 탐구 전통은 독일 교육학의 생성 및 발전과 함께 해왔던 정신과학적 교육학과, 헤르더 이후의 관념론적 역사철학에 기원을 둔 역사주의로부터 영향을 받았으며, 동시에 그에 대한 비판을 통해 오늘에 이르고 있다. 독일 교육사학은 정신과학적 교육학의 전통으로부터 교육적 경험의 장으로서 역사 범주를 받아들였으며, 역사주의에 대한 비판을 통해 현대 역사과학 분야의 방법론적 성과를 고스란히 반영하고 있다. 최근 새로이 정립된 독일 교육사학은 1970년대 이후의 역사학의 자기반성과 방법론 논쟁을 적극 수용한 측면이 강하지만, 다른 한편으로 교육 현상에 대한 연구에서 교육이념과 교육 실제를 통합적으로 다루려는 진일보한 안목을 획득했다. 이에 전통적인 이념사적 접근방식은 역사적-체계적 접근방식으로 개념화되면서 교육실제에 대한 이해에서 교육적 의도의 중요성을 여전히 부각시키고 있다. 한편 사회과학적 교육학으로의 패러다임 전환에서 출발한 사회사적 접근방식은 사건과 구조, 의도와 영향, 체제구조와 행위의 장 등과 같은 정교한 분석개념을 확립하였다. 이러한 연구 방법의 혁신에도 불구하고 교육사 연구가 해결해야할 근본적인 문제는 아직도 적지 않다.

The research tradition of German history of education (Historische Pädagogik) has been influenced not only by 'Geisiteswissenschaftliche Pädagogik' which had taken the lead in the beginning and developing of German pedagogy, but also by the 'Historismus' which had originated in the idealistic philosophy of history since 18th century. At the same time it has been formed through the critique against two scientific traditions mentioned above. On the one hand, German history of education has received the category of 'history' from the tradition of 'Geisteswissenschaftliche Pädagogik'. On the other hand, it reflected the methodological fruits through a criticism against the 'Historismus'. Therefore, German history of education established recently has received the scientific debates and self-reflection in the field of history actively in the 1970s years. But it has achieved a developed insight, so that it can treat educational ideal and reality in studying of educational 'phenomena' in a integrated way. In consequence, the traditional ideal-historical approach is named newly as 'historical-systematic', so it emphasized the importance of educational 'intention' in understanding of educational reality. Especially the social-historical approach which had started in the turn of paradigm of pedagogy as a social science since 1970s years developed several analytic and elaborated concepts such as event and structure, intention and result, system and free room of agent, etc. In spite of methodological innovation of research, there are a few unsolved problems yet, which many investigations of history of education are taking on their back fatally.