아동기 확률지도 방안 모색

A Teaching and Learning Method of Probability Appropriate for Young Children

전통적으로 확률은 초등학교에서 가르치기 어려운 영역으로 인식되고 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 초등학교 아동을 대상으로 확률의 조기교육 가능성을 검토함과 아울러 그 지도방안을 모색하는데 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 먼저 아동의 확률인지 관련 연구문헌의 심리학적, 발달론적, 교육학적 측면을 고찰한 후, 이를 토대로 아동의 올바른 확률적 직관과 비결정론적 태도의 습성 기르기 위한 교수학습 방법의 개념적 모델을 제시하고자 한다. 또한 이 모델의 구체적 실천 방안을 만 5세 아동 대상의 활동사례를 통하여 예시하였다.

Traditionally, probability has been recognized as a subject area that is too difficult to teach in the elementary school. The purpose of this study was to explore a teaching-learning method of probability for young children. To accomplish this purpose, first, this study reviewed the research literatures related to probability cognition under a few theoretical view points, such as the developmental, the psychological, and the educational view points. And then, this study has explored proper directions for the improvement of the ongoing activities related to probability education in the elementary school, by suggesting the conceptual model of teaching and learning probability which could develope sound intuitions of probability and indeterministic attitudes as a habit. This paper also presents the real examples of activities, which were conducted with seven year old children on the base of the suggested conceptual model of teaching and learning probability.

확률지도; 확률인지; 확률적 추론; 확률적 직관; 통계적 사고