학교조직에서의 정보기술 확산모형 검증 : Technology Implementation in a School Organization: Based on a Revised Technology Acceptance Model

Abstract

본 연구는 학교에서의 대표적인 정보기술인 ICT활용, 그 중에서도 특히 인터넷 활용에 주목하여 학교에서 정보기술이 확산되는 과정을 분석․설명하였다. 이를 위해 교사들에게 인터넷활용수업과 관련된 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 설문지는 요인분석에 의해 타당화과정을 거쳤다. 자료는 변인간의 인과관계를 효과적으로 보여줄 수 있는 구조방정식모형으로 분석하였으며, 외적변인의 실제 사용에 대한 직접적인 영향력 유무에 따라 두 가지 모형을 제시하였다. 첫번째 모형에서는 교사의 인지된 유용성, 인지된 용이성, 그리고 주관적 규준이 교사의 정보기술활용 빈도에 의미있는 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 두번째 모형에서는 교사개인의 정보기술에 대한 지식, 인지된 유용성, 그리고 주관적 규준이 사용빈도를 결정하는 것으로 나타났으며, 두 모형의 모형타당도지수는 통계적으로 의미있는 차이가 없었다.

The purpose of this study is to explore technology implementation process in a school organization. Technology Acceptance Model(TAM) is known as a representative model to give a good description about how computer technology is accepted in 1990s. After TAM was introduced, many researchers supported or revised the original TAM based on empirical studies in later 1990s. The revised TAM was used for an analysis framework for this study. Survey was constructed based on literature review and validated by a factor analysis. The data from 357 school teachers were analyzed with Structural Equation Modeling(SEM). The results showed that user knowledge on technology significantly affected perceived usefulness, perceived ease of use, subjective norm, and even on actual use. Organizational support and training had a significantly positive effect only on subjective norm. Both perceived usefulness and subjective norm were consistently strong determinants of actual use. The positive effect of perceived use of ease disappeared as soon as user knowledge path on actual use was added.