우리나라 중학생 영재의 지적ㆍ정의적 특성 : Cognitive and Affective Characteristics of Korean Junior High School Gifted Students: A Comparison with Nongifted Students

Abstract

본 연구에서는 우리나라 중학생 영재들이 일반학생들에 비해 어떤 지적ㆍ정의적 특성을 가지고 있으며, 이들 특성은 학년과 성별에 따라 어떠한 차이가 나는지를 분석하였다. 이를 위해 다단계군집확률표본을 통하여 중학교 영재학생 959명과 일반학생 1,384명 총 2,343명의 학생들을 표집 하였다. 지능검사를 비롯하여 학습양식 선호, 상위인지, 창의적 인성, 행복도 등의 특성을 조사한 결과 영재학생은 일반학생 보다 일반 지능지수가 높았으며 다양한 학습양식 가운데 프로젝트, 독립학습, 반복훈련 및 암기, 토론학습, 역할놀이를 더 선호하였다. 또한 되뇌기, 정교화, 조직화, 비판적 사고, 자기 모니터링, 시간관리, 끈기, 도움요청 등 모든 상위인지 전략을 일반학생 보다 더 많이 사용하였다. 정의적 차원에서도 우리나라 중학생 영재는 일반학생 보다 더 강한 창의적 인성의 소유자로 또 더 높은 행복감을 느끼고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 특별히 창의적 성취와 관련되는 인내심이 많고, 자기확신이 강하며, 호기심 및 상상력이 풍부하였다. 또한 개방적이고 모험심도 일반학생 보다 더 많은 것으로 조사되었다. 영재학생은 타인이나 자신이 자신을 인정하는 것에 대한 더 긍정적인 생각을 가지고 있으며, 친구관계가 긍정적이고 전반적인 만족감을 더 많이 가지고 생활하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 학년이 올라갈수록 학교 학습 관련 만족감이 감소하고 있으며, 남학생이 여학생보다 그 만족감이 더 낮은 것으로 조사되어 이에 대한 시급한 조처의 필요성이 대두되었다. 이외 연구에서 고려한 다섯 가지 특성변인들 및 그들 하위요인들 간의 상관관계 분석결과를 함께 제시하였다.

The purpose of the study was to investigate the cognitive and affective characteristics of the Korean junior high school gifted students. To highlight gifted students' characteristics, 1,384 nongifted students from regular schools were randomly selected and compared with 959 randomly selected gifted students from various institutes of gifted education throughout the country. In addition to the KEDI intelligence test administered in groups, the students responded to a survey composed of several checklists on learning style, metacognitive ability, creative personality, and happiness. A series of one-way ANOVAs revealed that the gifted students were superior to the nongifted students in their intelligence and metacognitive ability and showed different preferences for various learning styles. They preferred projects, independent study, drill and recitation, discussion, and simulations more than did the nongifted students. Also, the gifted students showed more creative personality and positive perceptions on their school life than did their counterparts. The gifted students were more patient, stronger in self-assurance, and more curious and imaginative than the nongifted students. However, as they advanced into the higher grade, the degree of their satisfaction with their classroom learning significantly lowered, and the degree of the satisfaction with classroom learning was lower with boys than with girls. This result implied the necessity for an urgent intervention for improving teachers' instructional methods and classroom situations to provide students with more autonomy for their own learning. Several correlational analyses were also performed to examine the relationships between the five cognitive and affective characteristics and the relationships among the subordinate variables of each characteristic. Specifically, the use of self-regulation strategies were highly correlated with the personal characteristic of perseverance/tenacity and with feeling of happiness resulted from others' compliments and acknowledgements and/or from self-assurance. Moreover, the students who liked discussion tended to like role play to learn something, and those who often used self-regulation strategies also tended to use a plenty of rehearsal strategies for learning.