유아교육에서 돌봄과 살림에 대한 논의 : Understanding Early Childhood Education in Discourse of 'Caring' and 'Living'

Abstract

본 연구는 유아교육은 가르치는 교육이 아니라 돌보고 살리는 교육이어야 한다는 인식을 바탕으로 Noddings 등의 돌봄의 윤리학과 함석헌, 장일순, 김지하 등의 생명문화운동의 바탕인 살림의 담론에 기초해서 유아교육을 새롭게 조망해보고자 하는 목적으로 진행되었다. 돌봄 교육은 전념․공감․수용을 내포하며 관계성, 맥락성 및 반응성, 윤리성 및 책임성을 특성으로 하며 자신 속으로 상대방을 받아들이고 그와 함께 느끼고 그에게 주의를 집중하는 교육을 강조한다. 살림 교육은 생명․모심․기름이라는 용어와 함께 주로 사용되며 관계성․순환성․다양성․영성을 강조하면서 생명을 모시고 기르는 마음을 바탕으로 서로의 생명성을 살려주는 교육을 실천하고자 하는 것을 말한다. 이러한 돌봄과 살림의 특성을 유아교육의 기본방향으로서 적용해보면, 유아교육은 생명교육․삶교육․관계교육․공동체교육을 지향하는 것이 바람직하다는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 유아교육에서의 구체적인 실천방안을 모색해본 바에 따르면, 자연성․지역성․실천성을 교육의 내용으로, 상호성․공공성을 교육의 방법으로, 정성을 교사의 역할로 상정할 수 있음을 알 수 있다. 이와 같이 본 연구에서는 유아교육에서 돌봄 교육과 살림 교육의 의미와 적용가능성을 고찰해봄으로써 유아교육의 방향성을 모색하는데 시사점을 제공하고자 하였다.

The purpose of this study was to study a direction of early childhood education which is not to teach but to care and preserve value of `Caring' and `Living' as a new educational discourse. The reason that we are going to pay particular attention to `Caring' and `Living' is as follows; As social demand and interest about early childhood education was increased, it came to cling to early education and special skills education and exhausted our children's lives to barren desert. Thus in this study, we first looked into the conceptual element, the main characteristics, the educational method of 'caring' education and appearance of 'caring' education concentrating on the ethics of 'caring' by Noddings. Second, we looked into the conceptual element, the main characteristics, the educational method and appearance of living education based on discourse of 'living' and the life culture movement of Ham, Seok-Heon, Jang, Il-Sun, Kim, Ji-Ha. And lastly, we made a research on how it was being practiced and applied to education of caring and living in early childhood education and whether it is applicable in the future This study is expected to provide a suggestion in finding the direction of early education childhood by considering the meaning and the practiced examples of caring education and living education.