체험교육의 의미 : The Meaning of Experiential Education

Abstract

현재 우리 나라에서는 체험학습이 지식위주 교육의 문제점을 보완해 줄 수 있는 주요한 교육방식으로 인정되고 있다. 그런데 여기에는 체험학습을 현장체험학습으로 협소하게 이해하려는 입장들이 포함되어 있고, 이러한 경향은 체험학습이 가질 수 있는 잠재적인 가능성을 축소시킨다. 그리하여 본 연구는 체험, 체험학습의 의미를 탐구함으로써 체험교육의 의미를 정립해 보고자 한다. 이를 위해서 우선적으로 체험학습과 체험교육의 의미를 탐구하였고, 체험교육에 대한 다양한 이론적 근거들은 어떤 것들이 있으며, 체험교육의 원리를 어떻게 이해해야 할 것인지, 교과교육․현장교육․인성교육과 관련하여 체험교육은 어떠해야 하는지를 논하였다. 경험만으로는 체험교육이라고 불려질 수 없다. 체험교육은 직접적인 경험과 그 경험에 대한 의도적인 반성이 이루어지도록 함으로써 유의미한 학습을 낳도록 하는 교육철학이며, 단지 교수방법이 아니다.

In Korea, people often recognize experiential learning as an alternative educational method to resolve problems of intellectual education. But understanding experiential learning only in terms of field experiential learning has problems. Because it reduces the potential possibility of experiential learning. This study explored the meaning of experiential education through understanding the meaning of experience and experiential learning. To do that, first, I explained the definition of experiential learning and experiential education. Then I explored theoretical foundations of experiential education, principles of experiential education, and the meaning of experiential education in relation to classroom-based approach, field-based experiences and education for human nature. Experiential education is a way of thinking about the educational process constructing the meaningful learning through direct experience and reflection on that experience. Experiential education is a philosophy of education rather than a specific teaching method.