정신모형 수업이원운동 정신모형 변화에 미치는 효과 : Effect of Mental Model Based Instruction on Student's Conceptual Changes in Circular Motion

Abstract

본 연구는 정신모형이론에 기반한 원운동 개념향상 프로그램이 학생들의 과학적 개념 형성에 미치는 효과를 경험적으로 확인하고자 하였다. 정신모형수업은 기존의 전통적 수업과는 달리 학생의 존재론적 기본 전제와 인식적론 기본 전제를 변화시키기 위한 처치가 포함되었다는 점에서 차별점을 지닌다. 정신모형수업의 효과 검증을 위하여 고등학생 109명을 정신모형 수업 처치 여부에 따라 실험집단과 통제집단으로 구분한 후 두 집단간의 원운동 개념에 차이가 나타나는지를 살펴보았다. 또한 각 집단 내에서 과학적 정신모형 형성 수준에 따라 발생하는 학습자 특성의 차이를 확인하였다. 연구결과 정신모형수업을 처치받은 실험집단이 전통적인 수업을 받은 통제집단보다 원운동과 관련된 과학적 개념변화가 더 많이 일어난 것으로 나타났다. 또한 정신모형 수업집단의 경우 인지적 특성과 학업성취 특성 모두에서 과학적 개념변화가 많이 일어난 집단과 그렇지 않은 집단간에 차이가 나타나지 않은 반면, 전통적인 수업집단의 경우 과학적 개념변화가 많이 나타난 집단이 그렇지 않은 집단보다 높은 학습동기와 학업성취결과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구를 통해 정신모형 수업모형이 이론적으로 뿐만 아니라 경험적으로 과학적 개념변화에 효과가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

The purpose of this research was to verify the effect of Mental Model based instruction on the student's conceptual changes in circular motion. The Mental Model based instruction was specifically designed to change the student's ontological presupposition and epistemological presupposition. One hundred and nine high school students were randomly assigned to either the treatment group or control group. In the treatment group, the Mental Model based instruction was given. For the control group, traditional lecture type instruction was given. The concepts of circular motion in physics were covered in both instructions. Pretests and Posttests on the concept of circular motion were administered to both groups. In addition, data on the students' cognitive abilities and achievement were collected. The results showed that the students in Mental Model based instruction had more scientific conceptual changes than the ones in the traditional instruction. For the Mental Model based instruction group, the students with most scientific conceptual changes did not differ from the ones without any scientific conceptual changes in terms of their cognitive abilities and achievement. However, for the traditional instruction groups, the students with most scientific conceptual changes showed higher motivation and achievement than the ones without any scientific conceptual changes. The implication of the results were discussed in terms of the application of Mental Model theory in practice.