협동학습 구조하에서 'SAC(구조화된 학문적 논쟁수업)'가 주는 교육적 함의 : A Study on the 'SAC' Strategy and its Educational Implications in the Cooperative Learning Structure

Abstract

본 연구는 현대사회의 다양한 논쟁문제를 협동학습 구조 하에서 다루는 접근법으로서 강조되고 있는 SAC 전략의 이론적 틀과 의의를 고찰한 후, '양심적 병역거부'라는 논쟁문제를 중심으로 실제 적용 가능한 SAC 전략을 예시하고 수업에 주는 시사점을 제시하는데 초점을 두고 있다. 학생들이 특정 입장을 소집단 내에서 찬성과 반대로 논쟁하고, 집단 간 합의에 도달하는 과정을 중시하는 SAC에 활용된 절차는 다음과 같은 5단계로 구성되어 있다. 첫째, 주어진 입장에 대한 상황 탐색, 둘째, 입장의 타당성에 관한 설득력 있는 주장 제시, 셋째, 공개적인 토의에 참여하기(각자의 입장에 대한 일관성 있는 주장, 반대 입장에 대한 반박 시도, 상대방의 입장 반박하기 등), 넷째, 상반되는 관점 제시하기, 다섯째, 쟁점에 관한 최상의 합리적 판단 종합하기 등이다. 사회심리학 및 사회인지 이론에 근거를 둔 SAC의 유용성은 논쟁문제에 관해 적극적으로 정보를 선정ㆍ보유ㆍ변형하면서 지식의 관련성과 타당성을 검토하여 수업에 적용할 경우 고급사고력이 함양될 수 있다는 데 있다.

An approach that is emphasized in dealing with various social issues of the modern society is the SAC strategy which is achieved through the structure of cooperative learning. This strategy puts value on the process of reaching a consensus by conducting debates in small groups with students assuming a particular position about a social issue. SAC strategy is made up of the following 5 steps; 1) each pair of students researches the assigned position, 2) students persuasively present the best case possible for their assigned position, 3) students engage in an open discussion, 4) students reverse perspectives and present the opposing position, 5) integrating a number of different ideas and facts into a single position. To illustrate the above, an example of an SAC strategy that is applicable in an actual situation will be given on the subject of "conscientious objector of military service." According to SAC strategy which is based upon social psychology and social cognitive views of learning, human beings pursue analytical and systematic information in the process of discussing various positions about social issues. After experiencing conflict with one's internalized prior knowledge and debating, they eventually reach mental equilibrium and restructure one's knowledge. Furthermore, as the students actively select, possess, and change information and examine the validity and relativity of their knowledge in the process of pursuing the essence of value about a phenomenon instead of being passively influenced by their surroundings, they are able to cultivate higher-order thinking, the ultimate goal of social studies education. Also, through the structure of cooperative learning, a positive mutual dependence is formed, creating a positive attitude about fellow group members and social studies.