학업성취도에 영향을 미치는 사회적 관계 변인들의 상대적 영향력 차이 : The effects of the Social Relationships on the Academic Achievement of Korean Students

Abstract

논문 요약본 연구는 학교성적에 영향을 미치는 요인들 가운데 사회적 관계 변인, 즉, 부모과의 관계, 교사와의 관계, 친구와의 관계 등의 상대적인 영향력 차이를 알아보는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 한국청소년개발원에서 2004년 수집한 전국 초등학교 4학년과 중학교 2학년 청소년패널조사 자료를 분석하였다. 먼저 초등학교와 중학교 모두에서 학생들의 사회적 관계는 학업성취도와 통계적으로 유의미한 정적 상관관계를 보였다. 부모와의 관계, 친구와의 관계, 교사와의 관계 각각이 학업성취도에 미치는 상대적인 영향력을 확인하기 위해 단계적 회귀분석방법에 따라 중다회귀분석을 실시하였고, 그 결과, 사회적 관계는 모두 학업성취도에 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 각 변인의 상대적 영향력 차이를 보면, 초등학교 남녀, 중학교 남녀 집단에서 모두 공통적으로 부모와의 관계가 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 밝혀졌고, 다음으로 친구와의 관계가 교사와의 관계보다 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 사회적인 관계가 학업성취도에 미치는 영향은 초등학교에서 중학교로 가면서 약화되고 있고, 이러한 현상은 특히 남학생의 경우가 더욱 두드러짐을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구의 제한점과 연구결과의 교육적 시사점을 중심으로 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of the social relationships on the academic achievement of Korean elementary and junior-high school students. The data from Korea Youth Panel Survey(KYPS) of 2004 were analysed for this study. The sample consisted of 1,524 boys and 1,320 girls from 4th grade of elementary schools and 1, 603 boys and 1,605 girls from 2nd grade of junior-high schools in Korea. The main findings of this study were as follows: firstly, all social relationships(with parents, teachers, and peers) were positively correlated to academic achievements; secondary, the relationship with parents was the most important variable to predict the academic achievement in both boys and girls; lastly, the effects of social relationship decreased from elementary to junior-high. These result were discussed based on the previous findings and the future research.