대학생을 위한 자기주도적 학습전략 프로그램의 개발 및 효과

Development and effects of self-directed learning strategy program for college students

본 연구에서는 대학생들을 대상으로 오프라인 수업과 온라인 학습활동을 병행하는 자기주도적 학습전략 프로그램을 개발하고 프로그램의 효과를 검증하였다. 프로그램을 경험한 학생들은 그렇지 않은 학생들에 비해 표면적 전략인 시연과 심층적 전략인 조직화, 정교화 전략을 보다 빈번히 사용하였다. 또한 전반적인 동기 저하가 일어나는 학기말의 상황에서도 프로그램을 경험한 학생들은 그렇지 않은 학생들에 비해 동기 저하가 일어나지 않았으며 자기효능감은 오히려 증가하였다. 그러나 프로그램을 경험한 학생들은 행동조절 및 성적에 있어서 의미있는 변화를 보이지 않았다. 자기주도적 학습전략 프로그램에 대해 학생들은 흥미있다고 하였으며 프로그램의 내용 가운데 '기억술', '시간관리', '읽기', '쓰기', '집중', '동기'는 유능한 학습자가 되게 하는데 도움이 되었을 뿐 아니라 다른 수업이나 학습에도 적용하고 싶은 내용이었다고 지적하였다. 활발한 협동학습을 가능하게 했던 e-class상의 온라인 학습 활동에 대해 대다수의 대학생들은 매우 긍정적인 반응을 보였다.

This study focused on development of a self-directed learning strategy program for college students and testing of its effects through on-line and off-line instruction-learning. There were significant improvements of rehearsal, organization, and elaboration strategy in experimental group students who participated in the program. They also showed significant improvement of academic self-efficiency in the end of school term which deteriorate motivation. But students of experimental group didn't show significant improvement of behavioral regulation strategies and grade. College students had an interest in self-directed learning strategy program. They pointed that units of mnemonics, time-management, reading, writing, concentration, and motivation were very helpful to become a efficient learner, and so they would like to apply them to other learning situations. Most students responded positively about on-line cooperative learning. It seemed on-line cooperative learning enriched learning of self-directed learning strategies.

자기주도적 학습전략; 프로그램 개발; 자기조절 학습; 온라인과 오프라인 수업; self-directed learning strategy; self-regulated learning; on-line and off-line instruction