대학생의 직업흥미와 일상적 창의성 및 성격과의 관계 : Relationships among college students' vocational interest, everyday creativity, and personality

Abstract

본 연구는 오늘날 대학생들이 진로선택과 취업에 어려움을 겪고 있는 상황에서 진로와 관련된 개인 변인 중 직업 흥미가 일상적 창의성 및 성격 유형과 어떠한 관련성을 갖고 있는지 알아보고자 하였다. 첫째, Holland의 이론에 기초한 직업 흥미 유형과 일상적 창의성과의 상관을 살펴본 결과, 관습형을 제외하고 나머지 다섯가지 유형과 의미있는 상관이 있었다. 그 중 예술형과의 상관이 가장 높았고 그 다음으로 탐구형, 사회형, 기업형, 실재형 순이었다. 둘째, 직업 흥미 유형과 성격 요인과의 상관을 알아본 결과 탐구형, 예술형의 경우 개방성과의 상관이 높았고, 사회형의 경우 외향성, 성실성과의 상관이 높았고, 기업형의 경우 외향성, 성실성과의 상관이 높았다. 또한 관습형의 경우 성실성과만 유의미하게 높은 상관을 보였다. 셋째, 직업 흥미 유형에 대한 일상적 창의성 및 성격 유형의 상대적 설명력을 알아본 결과 탐구형과 예술형은 일상적 창의성과 경험개방성이 공통적으로 설명해 주는 요인이었으며 또한 사회형, 기업형의 경우 성격 유형 중 외향성이 공통적으로 높은 설명량을 갖는 요인이었고, 관습형의 경우 성실성이 가장 높은 설명량을 가진 요인이었다. 이러한 결과는 대학생들이 진로 및 취업을 고려할 때 적성, 가치관, 흥미뿐만 아니라 개인의 창의적인 성향 및 성격을 중요시해야 함을 시사해 주는 것이라고 할 수 있다.

This study has explored how college students' vocational interest as one of personal career-related variables is related to their everyday creativity and personality type in the time when many of them are experiencing difficulties in job search and decision. First, the correlations between everyday creativity and Holland's vocational interest types have showed that there are significant relationships between everyday creativity and five types of vocational interest (realistic, investigative, artistic, social, and enterprising types) except the conventional type. Among them, the highest correlation with everyday creativity was found in the artistic type, and then the correlation was high in investigative, social, enterprising, and realistic types in descending order. Second, the correlations between vocational interest types and personality factors have shown that the investigative type and the artistic type have high correlations with openness, while the social type and the enterprising type have high correlations with extroversions and conscientiousness. In addition, the result has indicated that the conventional type has a high correlation only with conscientiousness. Third, relative contributions of everyday creativity and personality factors to vocational interest types has also offered interesting results. The investigative type and the artistic type were explained more by everyday creativity and openness, while the social type and enterprising type were explained more by extroversions. And the conventional type was explained more by conscientiousness. In conclusion, these results imply that we should consider the importance of college students' creativity and personality in addition to their aptitude and value system for career counseling.