청소년 용어 사용 시기 탐색과 청소년 담론 변화를 통해 본 청소년 규정방식

An Exploring Study on the Use of 'Youth' and the Way of Definition in the Discourse on Youth

본 연구는 우리사회에서 '청소년' 용어가 언제부터 사용되기 시작하였는지를 탐색적으로 연구하는 데 목적이 있다. 또한 청소년 용어가 학계와 생활세계에서 사용되기 시작한 후, 청소년에 대한 담론이 시대에 따라 변화되면서 청소년을 어떻게 규정하였는지에 대한 고찰도 함께 하고자 한다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 도서검색과 문헌조사를 주된 방법으로 사용하였다. '청춘소년', '소년', '청년'이란 용어가 사용되다가 청소년이란 용어가 사전에 실리게 된 것은 1940년에 발간된 『조선어사전』에서이다. 『조선어사전』에 청소년이란 용어가 실린 것을 볼 때, 1930년대에 이미 청소년이란 용어가 사용되었다고 볼 수 있다. 청소년이란 용어가 왕성하게 사용되기 시작한 것은 1950년대의 일로, 이 시기에는 청소년에 대한 맹아적 담론의 시기이기도 하다. 청소년 담론은 청소년 연구와 정책의 관심이 증대되던 1970년대부터 본격적으로 형성되기 시작하는 데, 본 연구에서는 그 변화를 세 흐름으로 대별하여 청소년 규정방식을 살펴보았다. '청소년=학생' 규정방식, '청소년=대중문화의 소비자' 규정방식, '청소년=대중문화의 생산과 소비의 주체' 규정방식이 그것이다. 본 연구에서는 청소년 용어의 등장과 담론의 변화에 따른 규정방식의 변화를 고찰해 봄으로써 청소년에 대한 개념 규정이나 범주가 사회문화적 맥락과 관련이 깊다는 것을 파악할 수 있었다.

This study aims to explore when a term of 'youth' was used and how the discourse on youth have changed in our society. To achieve these aims, I searched for documents on the subject. People used together the term of cheongchunsoyon(child), soyon(boy), cheongnyon (adolescence) in 1910-40's. It is Chosuneosazeon(The Korean dictionary) in 1940 that a term of youth is given in the dictionary. From this fact, I can guess that a word of youth was used in 1930's. This study reviews the change of the discourse on youth. It is three. First, it is the discourse that one consider the term of youth equal to the term of the student. Second, it is the perspective regarding youth as the consumer. Third, it is a point of view youth is the producer-consumer. In summary, this study reveals that the notion on youth have a close relevance to sociocultural context.

청소년; 청춘소년; 청년; 청소년 담론; 개념; 범주; 규정방식; youth; adolescence; child; notion; category