여대생의 성, 학년, 계열, 진로결정수준에 따른 진로상담 프로그램 욕구의 차이

The Study of Differential Career Counseling Needs According to Female College Students' Gender, Grade, Major, and Career Decision Level

본 연구는 여대생의 진로상담 프로그램에 대한 욕구에 성, 학년, 계열, 진로결정수준에 따른 차이가 있는지를 탐구하기 위한 것이다. 이를 위해 서울 경기지역을 제외한 지방 7개 대학에서 여학생 617명, 남학생 589명의 설문자료를 최종 분석하였다. 설문지는 , 와 성, 학년, 전공에 대한 정보로 구성하였다. 연구결과 여대생이 선호하는 진로상담의 내용은 자기이해, 구직행동, 직업세계의 이해, 직업적응 방법, 의사결정, 직업관 및 윤리의식의 순이었다. 여대생이 효과를 높게 평가하는 진로상담 프로그램 방법은 실습, 전문가와의 일대일 상담, 전문가와 동료들로 구성된 집단상담, 관련강의 듣기, 인터넷으로 정보 찾기, 심리검사 및 해석, 오프라인으로 정보 찾기, 취업박람회, 동아리모임의 순이었다. 여대생은 남학생보다 자기이해 및 구직행동, 심리검사 및 해석, 오프라인으로 정보 찾기에 대하여는 높은 욕구를 표현한 반면, 집단상담에 대하여는 그 효과를 낮게 지각하였다. 1학년 여대생은 3학년보다 동아리 모임이 효과적이라고 지각하였고, 관련 강의 듣기를 비효과적으로 지각하였다. 인문사회계열 여대생은 심리검사 및 해석의 효과를 사범계열 여대생보다 높게 지각하였고, 사회계열 여대생은 예체능계열 여대생보다 박람회의 효과를 높게 지각하였다. 진로결정 수준이 중간인 집단은 낮은 집단보다 심리검사와 박람회에 대한 효과를 높게 지각하였다.

The purpose of this study is to examine female college students' career counseling program needs according to gender, grade, major, and career decision level. For this purpose 617 female and 589 male college students were sampled. They performed the questionnaire of and . The results showed that female students' favorite career counseling program contents were self-understanding, job getting behavior, understanding job world, job adjustment, etc. And female students' favorite career counseling program methods were practice, individual counseling, group counseling, listening the relative lectures, etc. Female students liked self-understanding, job getting behavior, psychological testing, informations getting thru off-line more than male students. But liked group counseling program less than male students. First grade female students perceived interaction with colleagues more effective than third grade female students, but listening the relative lectures less effective. The female students in cultural sciences and social sciences perceived the effectiveness of psychological testing higher than the female students in college of education. The female students in social sciences perceived the effectiveness of career exhibition higher than the female students in college of art and gymnastics. The female students with middle-level career decision evaluated the effectiveness of psychological testing and career exhibition better than female students with the low-level career decision.

여대생; 학년; 계열; 진로결정수준; 진로상담 프로그램 욕구