둘째 자녀 출산 어머니의 경험에 관한 질적 연구 : A Qualitative Study on Mothers' Experiences with Two Children

Abstract

본 연구는 여성의 어머니로서의 경험에 초점을 두고 둘째 자녀를 출산한 어머니들이 경험하는 일상의 의미를 읽어내고자 하였다. 특히 자녀를 매개로 가족관계와 사회관계가 형성되는 우리나라의 문화적 특성을 고려하여 자녀를 둘러싼 가족과 사회의 문화적 맥락이 더욱 복잡하게 엉켜져 있는 둘째를 출산한 어머니들의 경험을 질적 연구방법을 통해 분석하였다. 연구결과 둘째 자녀는 '4인가족 모델'을 실행하고 남아선호사상에 대한 가족의 요구에 부응함으로써 가족 내에서 자신의 입지를 보다 곤고히 하는 한편 첫째 자녀에게 형제를 만들어 주고 싶은 마음으로 계획하여 출산하는 경우가 대다수인 것으로 나타났다. 둘째 자녀 양육은 어머니로서의 자부심과 유능감을 경험하게 하고, 첫째 자녀의 양육에서 체득된 경험으로 한결 여유로운 마음으로 임하고 있으며, 반복되는 힘든 양육 상황에 대해서는 남편의 지지를 요구하는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째 자녀 양육은 첫째 자녀와의 관계에 비추어 이해하고, 남편 및 가족과의 관계에서도 보다 성숙된 부모의 관계로 맺어가고 있었다. 4인 가족을 이룬 것에 대해 만족감을 보이면서도 소수 아들을 낳지 못한 어머니들은 두 명의 자녀를 낳고도 스스로 당당하지 못한 것으로 느끼는 것으로 나타났다. 대부분의 어머니들은 두 자녀 양육 경험을 통해 엄마로서의 정체감을 찾아가고 있었으며, 일부는 경제적인 여건이 해결된다면 세 자녀를 갖고 싶은 욕망을 나타내기도 하였다. 따라서 자녀 출산ㆍ양육에 대한 사회적 지원 체계 다양한 형태의 육아서비스가 마련되어야 할 것으로 보인다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze of maternal everyday life experiences with two children. This study applies qualitative methods, interview data were collected through in-depth interviews. Results were as follows. Mothers have taken giving birth one child for granted under the traditional duty and mothers' biological experience, but giving birth one another has a tendency to control their childbirth. That is, giving birth one child is for mothers' but giving birth one another is for their children. Through twice child-rearing mothers experience pride and competence as mother. Husband's support of child-rearing is required for life satisfaction of employed and unemployed mothers. Despite of positive appreciation of themselves however, there are more problems mothers must settle out such as a deep-rooted notion of preferring a son to a daughter and the conflicts between motherhood and individuality. Therefore, It is needed to provide mothers with a social support system and various type of political policy for childcare.