혼합형 수업에서 학급공동체의식이 자기효능감에 미치는 영향 : The Influence of Sense of Classroom Community on Self-efficacy in Hybrid College Courses

Abstract

본 연구는 웹기반 강의관리시스템(Course Management Systems: CMS)을 하나의 고수매체로 활용하는 혼합형 수업에서 형성된 학급공동체의식과 Log 빈도를 이용한 CMS의 이용정도가 자기효능감에 미치는 영향을 탐구하였다. 연구 결과 혼합형 수업에서 형성된 학급공동체의식은 교실에서의 면대면 상호작용뿐만 아니라 이에 더하여 강의 관리시스템을 통한 온라인 상호작용의 영향을 받아 형성되는 것으로 확인되었으나, 온라인 상호작용이 학급공동체의식에 미치는 영향보다 오프라인의 수업시간에 동료 학습자들 또는 교수와의 면대면 상호작용이 학급공동체의식에 미치는 옇양이 더 큰 것으로 드러났다. 연구 결과, Log 빈도와 학급공동체의식은 학기 초 자기효능감의 영향력을 통제한 후에도 학기말의 자기효능감수준에 유의미하게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 학기 초 자기효능감은 학급공동체의식과 상호작용하여 학기말의 자기효능감에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 학기 초 자기효능감이 높은 집단은 학급공동체의식의 수준에 관계없이 학기말에도 높은 자기효능감을 유지하는 경향을 보였다. 이에 반해, 학기 초 자기효능감이 낮은 집단은 학급공동체의식을 지각하는 수준에 따라 학기말 자기횬으감수준이 달라졌는데, 학급공동체의식을 많이 지각할수록 학기말에 높은 자기효능감을 가진 반면, 학급공동체의식을 적게 지각할수록 학기말에 낮은 수준의 자기효능감을 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 자기효능감에 미치는 학급공동체의식의 중요성을 드러내는 본 연구의 결과는 교수들이 강의관리시스템을 이요해 수업구성원간에 학문적인 공동체의식을 형성시켜 서로 정서적.인지적으로 상호작용하도록 도움으로써 학생들의 학습동기에 많은 영향을 줄 수 있음을 시사한다.

The main purpose of this study was to explore the influence of sense of classroom community and the degree of using a course management system (CMS) on self-efficacy toward a course in hybrid courses. The sample consisted of 247 undergraduate students who took a hybrid course. Five hybrid courses included in the study were representative of the regular classes that used the Blackboard system, a course management system (CMS), which has five major functions: Information delivery, Course materials, External links, Collaborative function, and Email function. First, the results of this study provided empirical support that CMS environment in hybrid courses has many avenues to contribute to the creation of sense of classroom community where students have shared interest, feel positive relationship with their instructor, and perceive connectedness among class members. Students open-ended responses regarding the aspects of CMS that contributed to their sense of classroom community provided additional information of the usefulness of CMS functions. CMS was a source of communication about the class, a source of communication among students and also between students and their instructor, and a place to meet together online and share resources and concerns, which led to sense of classroom community. Second, students who perceived that the use of Blackboard functions made them more engaged in the course materials tended to have high level of sense of classroom community compared to students who did not. Third, students attributed their sense of community more to face-to-face interactions in the classroom with the classmates or their instructor than online contacts with their classmates or their instructor. Fourth, sense of classroom community and Log data that represents the use of CMS significantly influenced self-efficacy at the end of the semester even after initial level of self-efficacy at the beginning of the semester(pre-self-efficacy) was controlled. In addition, there was an interaction effect between pre-self-efficacy and sense of classroom community in predicting self-efficacy at the end of the semester(post-self-efficacy). The results of this study suggest that instructors can help students to have high self-efficacy by facilitating a sense of classroom community through the use of various CMS functions.