회복적 사법 개념이 대학 상담에 주는 시사점 연구 : 성희롱 상담을 중심으로 : Implications of Restorative Justice on the Counseling in Campus: Focusing on Sexual Harassment Counseling

Abstract

최근 형사 사법에서 전통적인 응보적 사법(retributive justice) 개념이 범죄예방 및 재범 방지에 크게 효과가 없다는 반성이 대두되면서, 가해자와 피해자 그리고 공동체 모두가 문제 해결의 당사자로 참여하여 피해를 회복하고 공동체의 사회적 재통합을 모색하는 회복적 사법(restorative justice) 개념이 크게 주목받고 있다. 이러한 회복적 사법 개념은 대학과 같이 구성원들의 상호작용이 활발한 소규모 공동체의 비행에 대한 새로운 대응 방안으로 특히 유용하다. 왜냐하면 대학 공동체에서 응보적 사법 개념으로 구성원의 비행 문제에 대응하는 것은 문제의 근본적 해결에 도움이 되지 않기 때문이다. 특히, 대학 내 성희롱 문제는 성희롱 현상과 대학 문화의 특성상 응보적 사법 개념보다는 회복적 사법 개념이 보다 유용하다. 따라서 대학 내 성희롱 상담 및 조사·처리 과정은 피해자와 가해자 그리고 공동체 모두에게 이익이 될 수 있도록 회복적 사법 개념으로 일관되게 처리하는 것이 필요하다. 이를 위해서는 대학 성희롱 상담 및 사건의 조사․처리 과정이 회복적 사법의 이념과 원리에 충실하게 운용되어야 하며, 특히 현재 징계를 위한 과정으로 운용되고 있는 조사·처리 과정이 회복적 사법의 관점에서 대학 구성원 모두에게 이익을 줄 수 있는 상담 활동으로 이루어질 수 있도록 인식의 전환이 필요 하다.

Recent studies on the criminal justice shows that the traditional approach of retributive justice could not obtain desired results of preventing both criminal act itself and second offense. The concept of 'Restorative Justice' has come into the spotlight as an alternative approach, which seeks to recover from the harm and pursues the social reunification of the community. In this concept, three parties participate as all concerned, who are the wrongdoer, the victim, and the community . The Restorative Justice is especially useful to cope with the wrongdoing in the small group like a university, which is composed of active interacting members. For university community, dealing the wrongdoing of a member with retributive justice could not put the issues right from the root. Moreover, with the actual conditions of sexual harassment and the characteristics of the university culture, Restorative Justice is more suitable than retributive justice in particular case of sexual harassment in university. So all the operations of the counseling, the investigating, and the problem solving should follow integrated through process in view of Restorative Justice concept, which helps sharing the merits among all concerned members who are the wrongdoer, the victim, and the community. In order to this, actual and practical methods should be institutionalized such that the counseling, the investigating, and the problem solving on sexual harassment in university, which must be based on Restorative Justice concept. Still there is somewhat ambiguity in the characteristics of the investigating and the problem solving process of sexual harassment. The process should be reorganized as a regulating function of sharing advantages together with all concerned members of university.