한국 대학의 교양교육과정 편성 운영체제 사례 분석 : Analysis on Organization and Implementation of General Education Curriculum in Korean Universities

Abstract

본 연구는 대학 간 생존경쟁이 치열해지고 취업을 외면할 수 없는 상황에서, 교양교육을 강화하는 최근 한국 대학의 교육과정 동향을 분석하고자 한 연구이다. 이를 위하여 2001년 대교협 평가에서 최우수 및 우수 판정을 받은 대학들을 대상으로 대학 교양교육과정 편성과 운영 체제를 기술 및 분석하였다. 연구의 과정은 첫째, 대학 교양교육과정의 이념 및 목적, 교양교육과정 편성의 구조, 그리고 이수방식 등에 관하여 이론적으로 검토하고 이를 분석의 틀로 활용하였다. 둘째, 교양교육에 대한 외부 평가 결과에서 비교적 우수하다고 판정받은 7개 대학의 교양교육과정 담당기구, 교양교육의 목표, 교양교육과정 편성의 구조, 그리고 교양교육과정 이수방식을 분석하고, 이를 근거로 하여 대학 교양교육과정 개선을 위한 방안을 제언하였다.

The purpose of this study was to provide valuable information for improving general education curriculum by analyzing current practices in general education courses and curriculum implementation systems of Higher Education Institutions in Korea. First, the study analyzed the role of organizations in the universities to find out whether the universities have offices whose main role is to implement general education curriculum. According to the data, Seoul National University, Sungkyunkwan University, Yonsei University, and Hanyang University implemented an office that is responsible general education curriculum only, while Ehwa University, Kangwon National University, Chonnam National University did not have such offices in their universities. Second, the study analyzed the mission statement of general education curriculum in each university. The data revealed that most of the universities, except for Seoul National University and Sungkyunkwan University, include quite amount of specific instructional objectives focusing on certain skills and knowledge for fostering experts in certain academic areas in their mission statements. Third, this study analyzed the structure of general education curriculum. The data revealed that each university uses titles that represent characteristics of subordinate curriculum areas. The curriculum showed hierarchical structure in which the courses listed as subordinate courses tend to belong to the same academic discipline areas. Forth, the study compared the proportion of general education courses in the whole curriculum. Chonnam National University showed the lowest proportion (18.5%) while Sungkyunkwan University showed the highest proportion (33.3%) in their general education courses. Fifth, the study analyzed the ways of implementing general education courses. In general, the universities tend to simultaneously implement both "free electives" and "distribution requirement" systems while Hanyang university implemented "core curriculum" only.