중국인 대학원 유학생들의 학업적응 경험에 대한 근거이론적 연구 : The inquiry of Chinese graduate students' adaptive experience in Korea: by grounded theory approach

Abstract

본 연구는 국내에 있는 중국인 대학원 유학생들의 학업에 대한 적응경험을 밝히기 위한 것이다. 연구방법은 질적연구에서의 근거이론적 분석방법을 사용하였다. 연구결과 중국인 대학원 유학생들의 적응경험은 학업생활과 인간관계 형성으로 범주화 시킬 수 있었으며, 각 경험들은 상호 관련된 모습을 보여주었다. 연구의 주요한 결과를 요약하면 첫째, 중국인 대학원생들은 발표와 토론중심의 한국 대학원의 수업방식에 당혹감을 느낀다. 둘째, 중국인 대학원생들은 학문에 처음 진입하는데 필요한 논문검색, 학문적 글쓰기 어법 등의 공부하는 방법을 몰라서 어려움을 겪는다. 셋째, 중국인 대학원생들은 글쓰기와 수업내의 논쟁에 참여하기 위한 전공한국어 능력의 부족으로 학업에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 학업적응에서 형성되는 인간관계는 특히 수업 내에서 한국인 친구를 사귀는데서 느끼는 한계가 두드러졌다. 연구결과를 종합하여 개인의 한국어와 성격특성을 유학생의 적응경험에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 해석하고, 유학생 지원책에 대한 미시적인 접근도 필요함을 시사하였다.

This study explored Chinese students' adaptive experience in academics in Korean graduate schools. Research question is what are adaptive experience of Chinese graduate students in academics. To investigate the study objective, we used Grounded Theory method in the paper. The study inquired seventeen participants' experience by semi-structured interviews. Open-coding, axial-coding, and selective coding strategies were used in qualitative data analysis. In findings, academic difficulties and forming relationship are categorized in Chinese graduate students' adaptive experiences. The kinds of their experiences are as follows; Frist of all, they are embarrassed at presentation-centered graduate classes in Korea. Second, they don't know how they study in the graduate school. Third, the lack of Korean language proficiency in their majored areas adds academic difficulty. The study argued that building the relationship with instructors and Korean classmates is also important for their academic adaptation. Causal factors for adaptive experience are individual fluency of Korean language and personal characteristics. We concluded in the several points. At first, there are differences between adaptive experiences of graduate students and those of undergraduate students. Secondly, individual factors as like language and personality influence their academic experiences rather than social environmental elements. Additionally, We found gaps in the results of international students' experiences between the previous studies and this inquiry. We suggest that it is need to develop supporting systems for international students in a perspective of individual capability improvement such as programs of majored Korean language or communication skills for building relationships.