수학 저성취 아동과 일반 아동의 연산 오류 유형 변화 연구 : Arithmetic Error Analysis of Students with Academic Difficulties

Abstract

이 연구에서는 기초학습부진 아동 중 수학 저성취 아동에게 적절한 교육적 중재를 제공하기 위해 수학 저성취 아동의 연산능력과 관련된 수행상의 특성을 파악하였다. 이를 위해 사칙연산에서 일반 아동과 수학 저성취 아동이 보이는 오류 유형을 분석하고 기술통계와 HLM을 이용하여 시간 흐름에 따른 오류 유형 변화 양상에서의 두 집단간 차이를 파악함으로써 수학 저성취 아동의 특성을 확인하였다. 그 결과 일반 아동은 연산 절차상의 문제로 인한 오류가 주로 발생하는 반면, 저성취 아동은 기본식을 재인하는 것과 기본 개념을 이해하는 부분에서의 문제가 해소되는데 상대적으로 시간이 오래 걸림을 알 수 있었다.

The number of students with academic difficulties have not disappeared in school although they have taken advantages of education service. Educators and administrators have tried to improve their achievement level but have often failed. In this research, the arithmetic performance characteristics of students with academic difficulties is discovered for providing proper educational intervention to them through arithmetic error pattern analysis. There are two groups, students with academic difficulties and average achievement children. They are compared by descriptive analysis and HLM to find out the arithmetic performance characteristics of students with academic difficulties. According to the result of analysis, it is revealed that poor performance of students with academic difficulties in arithmetic performance comes from lack of recognizing basic number facts and understanding basic concept. Therefore, the result shows us what part teachers who instruct students with academic difficulties focus on.