모래상자놀이를 통한 반응성 애착장애유아의 사회성발달과 놀이발달에 관한 사례연구 : A Case study of the Sand Play Therapy on the Social Development and Play Development of Child with Reactive Attachment Disorder

Abstract

본 연구는 반응성애착 장애유아가 모래상자놀이를 통해 내부의 심리적 문제를 어떻게 표현하고, 해결해나가는지, 사회성은 어떻게 발달하는지, 놀이가 어떻게 변화해 나가는지에 대한 실천 사례를 알아보는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 그 결과 반응성애착장애유아에게 모래상자놀이치료를 병행한 통합교육이 사회성발달과 놀이의 유형에 긍정적인 변화를 보여주었으며 특히 놀이의 유형에서는 극화놀이에 효과가 있었으며 공격적인 행동으로 친밀감을 나타내던 유아의 공격성이 많이 줄어든 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 모래상자놀이는 놀이, 상상력, 공상의 요구를 일깨우며 인간의 영혼, 마음, 지적능력, 신체를 함께 표현하도록 하는 특성이 있어서 반응성애착 장애유아의 전 존재가 온전하게 드러나게 해준다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

This study was designed to a case study of the sand play therapy on social development and play development of child with reactive attachment disorder. More specifically, the purposes of the study are three-fold: (1) To analyze the sand play results; (2) To assess the social development are related to the sand play therapy; and (3) To assess the change of play types are related to the sand play therapy. Sand play therapy was conducted on a five weekly basis, in 5-15 minute sessions for one child with reactive attachment disorder. The findings of this study were as follows; firstly, The child with reactive attachment disorder was most confused and depressed when he began sand play and expressed this as a flood. The sand play allowed for that which has been repressed to be expressed into consciousness, giving "concrete form to states of being that are normally inaccessible", perhaps pre-verbally. Sand play is a therapeutic modality of the greatest power. secondly, The child with reactive attachment disorder clearly developed social development than the pre sand play therapy. Thirdly, The child with reactive attachment disorder was slightly changed type of play, and appeared dramatic play. Therefore, Sand play therapy is recommended for children who present a wide variety of emotionally based difficulties. These include problems relating to peers, problems with appropriate expression of anger, childhood depression, anxiety, adjustment reactions to specific life events.