초등학생 학교 폭력 및 집단 따돌림 예방을 위한 대인관계 증진 게임 효과성 평가 연구 : Effect of PC Game to improve interpersonal abilities for Prevention of Bullying and Violence in Elementary School Environment

Abstract

이 연구는 한국게임산업개발원의 특수목적형 기능성 게임 개발 및 보급 사업의 일환으로 개발된 초등학생 대상 학교 폭력예방을 위한 대인관계 능력 증진 PC게임의 효과성을 평가하기 위해 실시된 연구이다. 655명의 초등학교 5, 6학년 학생을 대상으로 하였고, 게임 및 게임지도를 실시한 집단, 게임 및 대인관계 증진 집단상담을 받은 집단, 통제집단을 대상으로 사전사후 검사를 실시하고, ANCOVA로 분석하였다. 분석 결과 중재방법에 따라 중재를 받은 두 집단 학생들의 대인관계 척도, 감정이입 척도, 공감능력 척도 점수가 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였으며, 게임 및 게임지도를 받은 집단과 집단 상담을 함께 실시한 집단 간 차이는 없었다. 즉 이 연구를 통하여 폭력 및 집단 따돌림 예방 PC게임이 학생들의 대인관계 능력 및 감정이입, 공감능력 증진에 기여하며, 초등학교에서 재활활동 시간이나 관련 교과시간에 효과적으로 활용될 수 있음을 시사한다.

This study is to evaluate a effect of PC game to improve interpersonal abilities for prevention of bullying and violence in elementary school environment. For this purpose,655, 5-6th elementary school students were selected. The students were divided into 3 groups, an experimental group 1 with coaching game, an experimental group 2 with performing game and group counseling and a control group with no treatment. To test the effect of this experiment, the pre- and post-test were given to students in forms of Relationship Change Scale, Emotional Intelligence test(emotional awareness and Empathy scale), and Sympathy abilities scale. ANCOVA was used to analyze the difference among experimental groups and a control group. The results obtained from this study are summarized as follows: In Relationship Change Scale, Emotional awareness Scale and Sympathy abilities scale, significant differences were founded between experimental groups and a control group. But in same scales, no significant differences were founded between experimental group 1 and experimental group 2. Based on these result, it concluded that STARSTONE is able to use effectively for improving interpersonal abilities on elementary school environment.