ADHD 영재의 특성 진단과 교육적 중재에 대한 문헌 연구 : The understanding and the educational intervention of the Gifted with ADHD

Abstract

본 연구는 ADHD 영재의 특성을 살펴보고 교육적 중재 방안 탐색을 위한 문헌연구를 목적으로 하고 있다. 문헌연구를 통하여 ADHD 영재의 개념, 특성, 판별방법을 알아보았고, 학교나 가정에서 교육적 중재에 필요한 여러 가지 방안들을 살펴보았다. 최근에 ADHD의 원인에 대한 논쟁이 있었는데, 이는 ADHD와 영재성이 공존하는가, 영재성에 기인하여 ADHD 특성을 보이는가의 논쟁에대한 소개를 하고 있다. ADHD 영재는 영재성과 ADHD의 특성을 동시에 가지고 있고 전체 영재집단의 10%를 차지하고 있으며 ADHD 영재의 교육적 중재를 위해서는 ADHD영재만의 독특한 필요를 고려한 교육적 중재와 ADHD에 일반적으로 적용 가능한 교육적 중재가 있음이 확인되었다.

DHD is the most common neuropsychiatry disorder of childhood. Gifted children with ADHD are at risk for difficulties with social and emotional adjustment. The issues that place them at risk are directly related to their impairments and include misidentification, emotional immaturity, peer rejection, family stree, and school stress. So, the purpose of this study is to improve the understanding of the gifted with ADHD basic rationals to develop educational intervention programs. Though the gifted with ADHD needs special education, neither teachers for the handicapped nor for the gifted/talented have been concerned about them. Educational intervention for gifted ADHD should put emphasis on the developing potentials and talents than focusing on remedial instruction. In this study, researcher reviewed the definition of the gifted with ADHD, prevalence and characteristics, the interaction of characteristics of the gifted and ADHD, the identification of the gifted ADHD, and the types of the gifted ADHD and then tried to set up the rationals for designing appropriate educational intervention program. Intervention should address social, emotional, and cognitive aspects of both conditions. In conclusion, the coexistence of giftedness and ADHD presents its own unique challenges and benefits. In order to grade up intervention for gifted ADHD, it is asked for to pay attention to the multiple intelligence. Much basic research is still required to understand the complex physiology of ADHD and how it interacts with giftedness.