청각장애 특수학교의 평가문화를 통하여 알아 본 교육과정 운영의 문제 : Curriculum Implementation Problem for Deaf School by Cultural Aspect of Evaluation

Abstract

7차 특수학교 교육과정에서는 청각장애학교의 경우, 일반학교의 국민공통기본교육과정을 학교수준 교육과정으로 재구성하여 운영하고 있다. 그러나 청각장애학교에서는 일반학교 교육과정을 이용하는 효과를 얻지 못하고 경험적 교육과정을 부실하게 운영될 가능성이 많다. 본 연구는 청각장애학교 평가의 문화적 특성에 대한 면담과 관찰을 통하여 7차 특수학교 교육과정을 운영하는 청각장애 특수학교의 현실을 이해하는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 3명의 청각장애학교 특수교사들을 대상으로 총 8차례의 방문을 통하여 얻은 내용을 기초로 질적연구로 수행되었다. 7차 특수학교 교육과정을 운영하는 교사들은 독특한 평가문화를 지니고 있다는 점을 발견하였다. 청각장애특수학교에서의 평가는 그 특성상 다양한 학생을 어려운 교과서로 다양한 수준의 학생을 대상으로 하는 평가이며 교사의 대안적이고 철저한 노력이 필요한 평가라는 사실이다. 본 연구의 제보자로 참여한 청각장애학교의 교사들은 평가를 위해 일반학교의 교과서로 학생의 개별요구에 맞추어 단원내용 재구성하거나 일부 단원을 선택하여 교수하거나 또는 전체 교과서의 내용을 대체하여 다른 내용으로 지도하고 그 내용으로 평가하고 있었다. 중·고등부 청각장애학교의 교사가 일반학교의 교과서를 이용하여 평가하는 전략들은 교사의 입장에서 학생의 수준과 필요를 고려한 자의적인 수정이 필요하다는 점에서 장애아동의 완전통합 상황에서의 교수적합화의 과정과 매우 유사한 면을 가지고 있었다. 이 연구는 교육과정 운영에 대하여 청각장애학생의 다양한 수준을 고려한 지원과 청각장애의 특성을 고려한 교육과정 재구조화의 모델이 필요한 근거를 제시하였다.

This study aims to find cultural traits of evaluation system in boarding deaf school that manages adjusted 7th Revised Curriculum for the Special Schools, and understand the origin of the cultural traits. Recently deaf school has managed to reorganize the curriculum of hearing school curriculum. However, teachers who had a responsibility of the adjustment has trouble in curriculum management. This research tried to explain the hidden problems of reconstruction by evaluation related problem and to show teacher developed strategies to overcome the unstructured curriculum issue. We found that teacher use three strategies is that deaf school teachers like 1) to select proper contents within a certain chapter which is considered most proper for their students' level, 2) to select chapters in the general school curriculum which is considered to proper for their students' interest, or 3) to find alternative contents. We found cultural aspect of evaluation system in deaf school was products of deaf school teachers' efforts and which is from difficult curriculum for the deaf children. This study implicates the needs of multi-level tests and an appropriate model of curriculum for deaf school.