여성성역할갈등척도 개발 및 타당화

Development and Validation of the Female Gender Role Conflict Scale: for Female College Students

논문 요약본 연구는 여자대학생을 대상으로 여성성역할의 부정적 측면을 측정하는 검사를 개발하기 위해 수행되었다. 여성성역할과 관련하여 성역할괴리이론과 성역할역기능이론을 반영하는 89개의 6점 Likert 척도 문항을 만들고, 이 중 여대생 집단의 평균 점수가 3.5 미만이며 남학생 집단이 여학생 집단보다 의미 있게 더 높은 반응을 하는 등의 문항을 제외한 22개의 문항을 얻었다. 여대생 210명이 이 22개의 문항에 응답한 자료를 이용하여 탐색적 요인분석을 하였고 이를 통해 다중 부하를 보이는 5개 문항을 제외한 17개 문항에 대해 4개의 요인을 얻었다. 다시 349명의 여대생을 대상으로 이 4개 요인에 대한 확인적 요인분석을 실시하였고, 탐색적 요인분석을 통해 얻은 4요인 모형이 새로운 자료에도 적합한 것으로 나타났다. 개발된 척도의 변별타당도 및 준거타당도가 함께 검토되었으며, 본 연구의 의의 및 제한점이 논의되었다.

The purpose of this study was to develop and validate the Female Gender Role Conflict Scale(FGRCS). 89 6-Likert-scale items reflecting self-role discrepancy theory and socialized dysfunctional characteristic theory regarding female gender roles were produced. 67 items each were deleted because they did not satisfied several item selection criteria. Exploratory factor analysis with 22 items were performed in 210 female college students and 4 factor structure with 17 items were selected after deleting 5 items cross-loaded. Confirmatory factor analysis with 349 female college students performed and 4 factor structure of FGRCS was fit to this female sample. Discriminant and criterion-related validities were presented.

여성성역할; 성역할갈등; 성역할괴리; 성역할역기능; femininity; gender-role discrepancy