뇌파를 이용한 작업기억 결손 학습자의 판별 : EEG Based Learner Working Memory Impairment Detection

Abstract

논문 요약작업기억이란 감각기억, 단기기억, 장기기억과 함께 기억의 한 구성요소로 제한된 시간 동안 저장과 처리가 동시에 일어나는 단기기억의 확장 개념이다. 작업기억은 IQ와 함께 학업 성취도를 결정짓는 요인 중의 하나로 현재 작업기억을 측정을 위한 다양한 프로그램들이 개발되어 있다. 이러한 프로그램을 이용하여 학습자들의 작업기억 결손 여부를 판별하여 작업기억 결손 학습자에게 알맞은 처치를 제공해줌으로써 잠재적 학습 부진을 예방할 수 있다는 연구결과가 보고되고 있다. 하지만 이러한 작업기억 측정 프로그램에 의한 데이터는 측정 당시의 상황과 학습자의 상태, 검사자의 능력에 의해 쉽게 영향을 받기 때문에 보다 정밀하고 객관적인 검사 도구가 필요한 실정이다. EEG(Electroencephalogram)는 인간의 뇌파를 측정하는 장치로 뇌파는 의식상태의 변화, 정신 활동, 지각 자극, 신체의 생리적 생화학 변화, 뇌내 병적 과정, 질환 상태 등에 따라 다르게 나타난다. 따라서 작업기억에 따라 뇌파의 특성이 다르게 나타날 가능성이 있으며 정상학습자와 작업기억 결손 학습자와의 뇌파 비교를 통해 작업기억 결손 학습자의 뇌파 특성을 밝힘으로써 작업기억 결손 학습자를 보다 정확히 변별하는 데에 뇌파 데이터가 사용될 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 EEG를 이용하여 작업기억 결손 학습자의 뇌파 특성을 추출함으로써 작업기억 결손 학습자를 보다 정확한 변별하는 데에 뇌파가 사용될 수 있음을 보이고자 한다. 이를 위하여 정상학습자와 작업기억 결손 학습자의 뇌파 특성을 비교하기 위해 기준 상태인 눈감고 안정 상태에서 60초 동안의 뇌파를 측정하였고, 암산과제를 해결하도록 요구한 170초 동안에 나타나는 뇌파를 측정하였다. 두 집단 간의 비교를 위해 측정된 뇌파 데이터는 독립표본 t-검정을 통해 집단 간의 차이를 비교하였고, θ파, α파, β파, γ파의 상대파워스펙트럼 분석을 실시하였다. 분석 결과 "눈 감고 안정 상태"에서 측정된 결과에서는 두 집단 간에 차이가 없었으나 "암산 과제 해결 시"에는 두 집단 간에 θ파, α파에서 차이가 나타났다. 또한 상대파워스펙트럼 분석 결과 눈 감고 안정 상태에서는 α파>β파>θ파>γ파의 순서로 활성화되었고, 암산 과제 해결 시에는 α파>θ파>β파>γ파의 순서로 활성화도가 변화함을 관찰하였다. 이와 같은 결과를 통해 작업기억 결손 학습자가 가지는 뇌파의 특성을 찾아낼 수 있었고, 이 특성을 이용하면 작업기억 결손 학습자를 보다 정확하게 변별하는 데에 뇌파 데이터를 이용할 수 있음을 밝혔다.

It is known that working memory represents a crucial factor in the determination of student achievement, and therefore various tests have been developed to measure it. Research has reported that appropriate treatment addressing working memory impairment safeguards against, potential study failure. Moreover, these same studies stipulate the importance of measuring one's working memory for enhanced school achievement. Data generated by currently developed programs depend solely on measurement, student condition, and/or measurement of capacity; hence, it is necessary to develop more precise method that are free from environmental conditions. The electroencephalogram (EEG) is a test measuring human brain wave activity. It records all sensored electrical activity due to awareness, mental behavior, cognitive stimuli, physiological body change, brain disorders, and disease. Since mental behaviors and cognitive stimuli affect brain waves, it is believed that brain wave patterns differ in accordance with working memory. The measurement of working memory impairment via EEG may aid in overcoming aforementioned drawbacks and provide a direct measurement of normal and impairment of working memory. In this paper, EEG was used to measure working memory. An analysis of main brain wave characteristics between normal and working memory impairment students was performed. The AWMA(Automated Working Memory Assessment) program was applied to the 32 participating male subjects for dividing normal and working memory impairment groups. Each subject was first recorded eye-closed stabilization status for 60 seconds, after that mental arithmetic tasks were given for 170 seconds. As two tasks were given, their theta, alpha, beta and gamma brain waves were recorded. A t-test and relative power spectrum analysis was used to investigate the brain wave characteristics of these two groups. Experimentation revealed strong brain waves at the eye-closed, stabilization state in the order of α>β>θ>γ. On the contrary, when solving a mental arithmetic task, the order changed to α>θ>β>γ, and there existed group difference in the alpha and theta waves. Therefore, it is believed that brain wave measurement may be a very promising tool in working memory impairment measurement.