단위학교 교육정보화 성과분석을 위한 자가진단지표 개발 연구

Development of Self-Diagnostic Indicators for ICT in Primary and Secondary Schools

이 연구는 개별 초·중·고등학교 스스로 학교의 교육정보화 성과를 측정ㆍ평가하기 위한 자가진단지표를 개발하고, 그것의 타당성을 검증하기 위한 것이다. 성과측정중심의 교육정책평가 모형을 기반으로 학교 수준, 교사 수준, 학생 수준으로 나누어 자가진단지표를 개발하되, 개발된 지표가 투입 뿐 아니라 활용 및 성과 영역에서도 교육정보화의 수준을 측정할 수 있도록 하였다. 학교 수준은 ICT 활용 학습을 위한 물적 인프라, 교육정보화에 대한 재정적 규모, 그리고 학교장 리더십을 측정할 수 있는 지표로 구성하였다. 교사 수준은 교사의 교수ㆍ학습, 업무처리 및 자기개발을 위한 ICT 활용도, 학교의 교육정보화 수준과 교사 자신의 ICT 활용에 대한 만족도, 교수역량과 업무역량 제고를 측정할 수 있는 지표로 구성하였다. 그리고 학생 수준은 학생의 교과교육과 자기개발 및 여가활동을 위한 ICT 활용도, 학교의 인프라 구축 수준과 학생 자신의 ICT 활용 수업, 학습에 대한 만족도, 학업성취도와 ICT 활용능력 제고를 측정할 수 있는 지표로 구성하였다. 한편, 개발된 자가진단지표의 양호도를 검증하기 위해 20명의 관련분야 전문가 평정을 통해 지표별 내용타당도를 확인하였다. 아울러 초·중·고등학교 총 79개, 교사 512명, 학생 2,269명을 대상으로 예비검사를 실시하고 학교, 교사, 학생 수준에서 변별타당도, 구인타당도, 신뢰도를 분석한 결과, 개발된 자가진단지표는 측정학적으로 양호하였다.

The purpose of this study is to develop the self-diagnostic indicators for each school to analyze the performance of ICT in education. The indicators are reflected the characteristics of elementary and secondary schools, and included the quantitative and qualitative data related to 'utilization', 'outcomes' as well as 'input' for ICT. The self-diagnostic indicators are developed for three dimensions: 1) school level, 2) teacher level, and 3) student level.

In order to check the validity and reliability of each developed indicators, the pilot test was conducted for 79 schools, 512 teachers, and 2,269 students. Based upon the data analysis, The Self-Diagnostic Indicators for ICT have good content and construct validity as well as discriminant validity. In addition, the reliability of teacher and student level indicators was 0.92 and 0.82 respectively. In conclusion, the developed Self-Diagnostic Indicators for ICT in primary and secondary schools have acceptable psychometric characteristics.

자기진단지표; 교육정보화; 성과측정중심의 교육정책평가 모형