주의력결핍과잉행동장애와 학습장애의 공존장애(comorbidity) : 현황과 연구전망 : Comorbidity of Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder(ADHD) and Learning Disabilities(LD): The Present and The Future

Abstract

논문 요약본 연구는 교육현장에서 관심이 증대되고 있는 주의력결핍과잉행동장애(ADHD)와 학습장애의 공존장애에 관한 연구가 어떻게 진행되어 오고 있는지를 살펴보고자 하였다. 먼저, ADHD/학습장애 공존장애의 특성, 예후, 원인에 대해 살펴보았고, 공존장애집단을 ADHD나 학습장애 단독집단과 구분하여 판별해야할 필요성을 논의하였다. 다음으로, ADHD와 학습장애 및 ADHD/학습장애 공존장애 평가 및 판별체계의 문제점을 논의하였고, 공존장애집단을 일차적으로 판별하고 이들의 어려움을 근거리에서 중재할 수 있는 일차적인 현장인 공교육 현장에서 ADHD/학습장애 공존장애 평가 및 판별을 통한 연구가 이루어지지 않고 있다는 문제점을 제기하였다. 이후 공교육현장에서 활용될 수 있도록 ADHD/학습장애 공존장애에 대한 다면적인 평가체계에 대한 필요성을 제기하였으며, 마지막으로 중재, 판별 및 진단, 연구방법 등 후속 연구에 대한 시사점을 논의하였다.

This study attempts to grasp the progress of the rising topic in a public school setting, the comorbidity of Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder(ADHD) and Learning Disabilities(LD). First, we examined the characteristics, prognosis and cause of comorbidity of ADHD/LD, then we discussed the need that the comorbidity group should be identified with ADHD or Learning Disability in separate group. Afterwards, we debated about the problems of assessment and identification system on ADHD, Learning Disabilities and comorbidity of ADHD/LD, specifically focusing on lack of researches in regard to assessment and identification of comorbidity of ADHD/LD in a public school setting where is the very first place to identify the group of comorbidity of ADHD/LD and to mediate the students suffering from ADHD and learning disabilities in comorbidity group together. Finally, we suggested need for the multimodal assessment system of comorbidity of ADHD/LD that can be used in a public school setting, and then the future directions for following research concerning the diagnosis, identification, intervention and methods for research are suggested.