부모교육 평가척도 개발 : 참가자 관점의 적용 : A Study on the Development of the Evaluation Scale of Parent Education Programs: With regard to the Participants' Perspective

Abstract

논문 요약본 연구의 목적은 참가자 관점을 적용한 부모교육 평가척도를 개발하고 타당화하는 것이다. 연구 결과, 26문항 5점 리커트 척도로 구성된 '참가자 관점 부모교육 평가척도'를 개발하고, '효과성', '충실성', '참여성', '신뢰성', '편의성'의 5개 요인을 확인하였다. 이는 부모교육에 대한 참가자들의 평가준거를 의미하는 것으로서, 우리나라 부모들은 전문가에게서 무엇인가를 얻어가고 싶은 욕구(효과성), 지식을 전달하는 전문가가 자신보다 권위 있는 존재가 아니라 친절한 전달자이기를 바라는 욕구(충실성), 교육과정에 자신이 직접 참여하고 주도적으로 발언하고자 하는 욕구(참여성), 기관에 대한 신뢰의 욕구(신뢰도)그리고 이용의 편리함에 대한 욕구(편의성)를 가지고 있는 것이라고 해석할 수 있다. 한편 척도의 타당화를 위해 확인적 요인분석을 통해 5개의 요인구조를 확인함으로써 구인타당도를 검증하였으며, CSQ와의 상관관계 확인을 통해 공인타당도를 확인하였다.

The purpose of this study is to develop and validate an evaluation scale of parent education programs from the participants perspective. By the results of this study, an evaluation scale of parent education programs from the participants perspective was developed. And five evaluation criteria of parent education programs from the participants perspective such as effectiveness, fidelity, participation, reliability, and convenience were verified. These five criteria indicate that Korean parents who participate in parent education programs have the desire to acquire useful skills from professionals(effectiveness). They also want the professional who delivers parenting knowledge to be a congenial communicator rather than an authoritative figure(fidelity). Furthermore, it can be interpreted that the participants have a desire to take an initiative role in parent education program(participation). In order to verify the construct validity of the newly developed scale, confirmatory factor analysis was conducted and the result confirmed 5 factor constructs. Finally the concurrent validity was tested by examining the correlation between the newly developed scale and CSQ.