대학생들이 지각한 긍정적인 부모의 양육행동과 심리적 고통 간의 관계 : 자아존중감과 스트레스 대처방식의 매개효과 : Perceived Paternal and Maternal Parenting and Psychological Distress for College Students: The Mediating Effects of Self-Esteem and Stress Coping Strategies

Abstract

논문 요약본 연구에서는 선행연구들을 통해 심리적 고통에 영향을 미치는 것으로 보고된 부모양육행동, 자아존중감 및 스트레스 대처방식 간에 인과적 관계를 설정하고, 각 변수가 심리적 고통에 미치는 직간접효과를 구조방정식모형을 사용해 검증하였다. 이를 위해 서울에 위치한 2개의 4년제 대학에 재학 중인 270명의 대학생들을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 그 결과, 부모양육행동이 심리적 고통에 미치는 영향을 자아존중감과 스트레스 대처방식이 완전매개하는 모형이 최적의 모형으로 밝혀졌다. 이 모형을 토대로 변수들의 직간접효과를 살펴본 결과, 자아존중감은 심리적 고통(우울, 불안)에 부적인 직접효과를, 그리고 소극적 대처는 심리적 고통에 정적인 직접효과를 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 아버지의 긍정적인 양육행동은 자아존중감, 스트레스 대처방식을 매개로 심리적 고통에 부적인 간접효과를 지닌 것으로 나타났다. 본 연구결과의 시사점을 애착이론과 상담실제와 관련해서 논의하였다.

This study examined the mediating effects of self-esteem and stress coping strategies on the link between perceived positive paternal and maternal parenting and psychological distress. Structural equation modeling of data from 270 undergraduate and graduate students indicated that the link between positive parenting and psychological distress was fully medicated by self-esteem and coping strategies. Positive paternal parenting contributed to self-esteem, which, in turn, influenced coping strategies and eventually psychological distress. The strongest relation was observed for the effect of self-esteem on psychological distress. Implications for attachment theory and counseling are discussed.