진로결정시기가 임금과 직업만족도에 미치는 영향 : 일반계 고등학생을 중심으로 : The Effects of Career Decision Making at High Schools on Income and Job Satisfaction: Based on Cases of General High Schools

Abstract

논문 요약본 연구는 교육에서 노동시장으로 이행하는 과정에서 주요 진로 결정에 따른 노동시장의 성과를 분석하는데 그 목적이 있다. 진로와 관련된 중요한 의사결정을 내리는 데 있어서 시기의 적절성에 대한 논란이 있다. 특히 고등학교 단계에서 이루어지는 문ㆍ이과의 구분이 이후 많은 학생들의 진로의 방향을 결정하지만, 그 영향에 대한 적절한 검토가 이루어지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 이런 문제의식에서 한국고용정보원의 대졸자직업이동경로조사 1차년도 자료를 활용하여 고등학교 때 선택한 진로의 지속 정도와 지속여부에 따른 노동시장에서의 성과를 임금과 직업만족도의 측면에서 분석해 보았다. 분석 결과, 약 43%의 학생이 고등학교 때의 진로결정과 다른 대학에 진학하거나 직업을 선택한 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 고등학교 때의 진로결정을 변경해 최종적인 결정이 늦어질수록 임금과 직업만족도가 낮았다. 이런 결과를 살펴볼 때, 고등학교 시기의 진로결정수준을 좀 더 구체화할 필요가 있고, 이를 위해 보다 중학교와 고등학교에서 보다 심도 있는 진로지도가 필요할 것이다.

The purpose of the study is to explore the effects of career decision making at high schools on income and job satisfaction later on. There are discussions on the appropriate time for decision making related with career. Traditionally, students at general high schools are required to choose at the end of the first year if they take humanity and social science related curriculum or natural science and engineering. The decision for intensive courses at this point largely affects their department of university that they apply for and job field later on. Although the significant effects of the decision at high schools, the research on the effects of the career decision making are barely explored. This is why this study is set up. Therefore, the research questions are described as follows: 1) How many students stay on the decisions that they made at high schools? 2) If they stay on the decision that they made at high schools, is their satisfaction higher than other students'? 3) Does the time for decision making affect income and job satisfaction? The results say that about 43% of the students take the different choices from the choices that they took at high schools. As the decision making is delayed, income and job satisfaction is lower. Based on the research results, it is implied that counseling for career development is emphasized at secondary schools.