교직과정에서 이루어지는 모의수업의 교육적 효과

Educational Benefit of Simulated Teaching to Prospective Teachers: Focus on Flow in Teacher Program and Subject-related Teacher Efficacy

본 연구는 모의수업 활동이 예비교사들의 교과관련 교사효능감과 교직몰입 향상에 효과가 있는지를 밝히고자 하였다. 충남의 C 대학에서 교직과정 개설학과의 학생 98명을 대상으로 실험집단 50명은 각 전공과목 모의수업을 15회 실시하고, 통제집단 48명은 전공과목에 대한 수업 기술 등에 대한 설명을 들은 후 교직과정 몰입과 교과관련 교사효능감의 향상 정도에 차이가 있는지를 알아보았다.

첫째, 모의수업 활동 후 교직과정 몰입 정도가 유의하게 향상되었다. 이는 모의수업 활동 자체가 몰입의 계기가 되었을 뿐만 아니라, 이를 통해 교직의 중요성과 가치를 깨달았기 때문인 것으로 생각할 수 있다.

둘째, 모의수업 활동 후 교과관련 교수효능감은 유의하게 향상되었으며, 하위요인인 자기조절 효능감, 자신감 그리고 과제난이도 선호가 유의하게 향상되었다. 이는 모의수업을 통해서 교과 내용에 따른 수업방식을 조절하는 등의 기술을 습득하였고, 정보를 제공하고, 목표를 설정하고 과제의 진전 정도를 평가하는 자기조절 기능을 향상 시킬 수 있었기 때문이다. 예비교사들은 모의수업 활동을 통해 학생들의 반응에 대처하는 연습을 하였기 때문에 자신감이 향상되었다고 할 수 있다. 또한 동일한 과목의 수업을 반복하면서 얻은 교과 내용에 대한 연습의 효과가 있었기 때문에 지식관련 수준이 더 어려워져도 도전할 수 있으리라는 생각을 할 수 있었을 것이다.

셋째, 질적 연구에서 예비교사들은 모의수업의 효과로 자신감을 획득할 수 있었고 교사로서의 능력을 점검하는 기회가 되었으며 전공 교과에 대한 깊이 있는 이해를 할 수 있었다고 하였다. 또한 다양한 수업 기술과 학생들의 반응에 대처할 수 있는 능력을 향상시킬 수 있었음을 언급하였다. 보다 나은 모의수업 활동을 위한 보완점으로는 담당 교수의 전반적 수업 관찰과 더 많은 모의수업 기회가 있어야 하고 교과 전문가의 지원이 필요하다고 언급하였다.

이렇듯 교사 관련 변인으로 교육의 질 측면에서 무엇보다 중요한 교사 효능감 향상과 예비교사들이 교직과정에 더욱 몰입하도록 하기 위해 모의수업이라는 실질적인 교육 활동을 제공하는 것은 교사양성과정에서 필수불가결한 요소라고 할 수 있을 것이다.

This study explored the effect of simulated teaching on prospective teachers' subject-related self-efficacy and flow in teacher program. 50 students in the teacher program of a university participated in 15 units of simulated teaching.

First, flow in teacher program was significantly improved after simulated teaching activities. Participation in simulated teaching provided an opportunity to think more deeply of the importance and value of teaching as well as flow experience.

Second, simulated teaching activities improved subject-related teacher-efficacy. In particular, significant improvement was found in self-regulated efficacy, self-confidence, and preference for task difficulty. This implies that students learned the skills of controlling their teaching methods to match the content through simulated teaching. They also improved their self-regulative strategies such as information seeking, goal setting, and self-evaluation. Practice of responding to their students in simulated teaching may have improved their self-confidence. In addition, repetition of simulated teaching may have facilitated their challenge for more difficult tasks. Third, in qualitative interview, students stated that they obtained confidence and had an opportunity to self-test their abilities as teachers through simulated teaching. They also mentioned that they learned various learning skills and that they improved their abilities to respond to students' reaction.

Finally, they suggested more opportunities for simulated teaching and more assistance from subject experts for better simulated teaching activities.

In conclusion, the present study confirmed that simulated teaching was an effective and essential way of improving teacher efficacy and flow in teacher education programs. Key words: simulated teaching, subject-related teacher efficacy, flow in teacher program

모의수업; 교과관련 교사 효능감; 교직과정 몰입