중등체육교원 임용시험의 수업실연평가에 대한 변화가능성과 발전 방향 : Study on Possible Changes and Improvement Policies of the Practical Teaching Skill Test of the Examination System for Employing Physical Education Teachers of Secondary School

Abstract

이 연구는 중등체육교원 임용시험제도의 수업실연평가에 대한 문제점을 파악하고 수업실연평가에 대한 변화 가능성을 탐색하여 발전적 방향을 제시하는데 그 목적이 있다. 연구방법은 체육 및 교육분야 전문가들의 다양한 의견을 합의하고 수렴함으로써 새로운 체육과 임용시험제도에 대한 제안을 가능하게 하는 델파이 기법을 사용하였다. 교육행정가, 교육전문가, 체육행정가, 체육전문가 등의 전문가들이 중등체육교원 임용시험제도의 수업실연평가에 대한 현재의 문제점을 분석하고 바람직한 개선의 방향을 예측하였다. 3차례에 걸쳐 반복된 델파이 설문을 통하여 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다. 첫째, 수업실연평가에 대한 구체적이고 세부적인 평가 기준과 절차가 연구되고 공개될 것이라고 예측하였다. 둘째, 체육교사로서 필요한 수업 능력에 대한 평가가 이루어지기 위해 충분한 시간이 배정될 것으로 예측하였다. 셋째, 수업실연평가가 시․도별로 동일하게 적용하여 수험생들에게 혼선을 초래하는 일이 없어야 할 것으로 예측하였다. 넷째, 교생실습이나 인턴 제도를 통해 수업실연평가를 대체할 수 있는 방안 검토가 요구될 것으로 예측하였다.

This study was intended to provide an institutional improvement plan of the examination system for employing physical education teacher of secondary schools, by grasping problems related to the present practical teaching skill test and researching possible changes of the practical teaching skill test system. A Delphi method of investigation was adopted, which could be suitable for providing a new alternative proposal through converging and embracing various opinions of physical education experts and education experts. Therefore, expert groups, consisted of education administrators, professionals of education, physical education administrators and professionals of physical education, analyzed the current problems of the practical teaching skill test of the examination system for employing physical education teachers of secondary schools and predicted desirable improvement policies. In this way, the followings were concluded on the basis of the Delphi method, which was repeated three times: First, the suggestion is that a concrete and detailed evaluation standards and procedures for practical teaching skill test should be studied and implemented. Second, the suggestion is that sufficient time should be divided in order to evaluate teaching capacity needed for physical education teachers. Third, the suggestion is that the same practical teaching skill test should be conducted in every metropolitan city/province not to make examinees confused. Fourth, the suggestion is that alternative plans to the practical teaching skill test should be discussed, such as student teacher training, internship, etc. Key words: Employment examination system, practical teaching skill test, education administrators, professionals of education, physical education administrators, professionals of physical education