수학학습장애 위험아동 조기 판별을 위한 수감각 검사의 적용 가능성 고찰 : Measuring Number Sense for Early Identification of Learning Disabilities in Math: A Review of Literature

Abstract

수학학습에서의 심각한 문제를 예방하기 위해서 수학학습장애 위험아동을 조기 판별하여 적절한 조기 중재를 제공하고 형성평가를 통해 진전도를 모니터링 하는 것이 필요하다. 최근 수학학습장애 조기 판별 관련 연구에서는 수감각을 주요한 변인으로 다루고 있다. 이는 수감각이 수학학습장애 위험아동을 선별할 수 있는 기준으로 사용될 수 있다는 여러 연구 결과에 기초한 것이며, 이를 바탕으로 수감각을 기반으로 하는 다양한 검사가 개발되었다. 수감각의 정의에 대해서는 연구자들마다 의견이 다르지만, 수감각이 무엇이고 어떤 특성이 수감각을 이루고 있는지에 대해서는 점차 의견의 일치를 이루고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 선행 연구에서 제시된 수감각의 정의 및 특징을 살펴보고, 이를 바탕으로 개발된 여러 가지 수감각 검사들을 분석하여 우리나라 교육 현장에서 유용하게 사용될 수 있는 수감각 검사의 개발 필요성 및 활용 방안에 대해 탐색해 보고자 한다.

Although the ability of mathematics has been emphasized during the last two decades, a number of children still struggle with math problems in school. Since the math ability develops hierarchically, early identification of at risk children is important to prevent severe failure later on. For early identification of at risk children in mathematics, we need to examine informal knowledge, such as early numeracy. These early numeracy skills are often represented as number sense. Many researchers reveal that the outcome of informal early mathematics instruction is number sense. Although there are some disagreements among researchers about the conceptual definition of number sense, number sense is understood as skills that provide a foundation for the acquisition of later mathematical abilities, and are resulted from experiences acquired prior to school entry. Thus, there are some measurements of number sense, but still these instruments have problems of administrating to children and identifying at risk children with learning difficulties. In present study, we reviewed literatures for investigating what the number sense is and which tests are developed and used for children. Throughout literature reviews, we revealed what characteristics of the measurement are for identifying at risk children with learning difficulties in math. These characteristics could be a foundation of developing test for early identification and intervention in Korea. Key words: Mathematics, Learning Disabilities, Early Identification, Measurement, Number Sense