대학생의 학업성취와 자기조절 학습전략 : 아시안 학생을 중심으로 한 다인종 비교연구 : Student Achievement and Goals and the Use of Self-regulatory Learning Strategies: A Cross-Ethnic Comparison

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 학생들의 목표구조와 자기조절 학습전략의 사용이 학업성취와 어떠한 관계가 있는지 그리고 그 관계가 아시안, 백인 그리고 히스패닉 인종 간에 어떤 차이를 보이는지를 밝히려는 것이다. 연구 참여자는 미국 내 4년제 대학에 재학 중인 학생들을 중심으로 하였고 전화와 온라인 2차에 걸쳐 설문조사를 실시하였다. 본 연구에서는 먼저 다중집단 확인적 요인분석을 통해 자아효능감, 목표구조, 학습전략을 구성하는 요인들이 세 집단 간에 동일하게 측정될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 다음으로 연구변인들이 최종 학업성취에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 구조방정식 모형으로 검증하였는데 적합도 분석결과 연구모형이 자료에 잘 부합되는 것으로 판명되었다. 숙달목표는 학습전략에 통계적으로 유의한 정적인 효과를 보이는 한편 심화된 학습전략들(정교화, 통제, 노력)은 학업성취에 정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 시험불안이나 부적응적 조력추구와 같은 변인들은 학업성취에 부적인 효과가 있음이 밝혀졌는데 이는 이전 연구결과들과 일치한다. 마지막으로 요인들 간의 관계가 인종 간에 어떤 차이를 보이는가를 다중집단 구조방정식 모형으로 검증하였다. 아시안 학생들은 숙달목표가 학습전략에 미치는 영향이 다른 집단학생들에 비해 유의하게 높았지만 자아효능감이 노력관리에 미치는 영향은 다른 집단학생들보다 낮았으며 학습전략이 학업성취에 미치는 영향은 유의하지 않았다. 이어 본 연구결과를 바탕으로 대학생활 특히 여러 인종이 혼재된 환경에서 특히 자기조절과 관련된 학습전략의 효용성과 구체적 개입방안들에 대한 논의와 시사점을 제시하였다.

The current study focused on the ethnic differences among factors of motivation and learning strategies and how those factors predicted academic achievement of college students. A 9-factor solution fit the data well in terms of fit indices. Results of multi-group confirmatory factor analyses revealed that the scales of motivation and learning-related factors proved to be invariant across the groups. The present study also tested a theoretical model of relationships motivational factors and goal structures which affected achievement using structural equation modeling methods. In general, the patterns of relationships were in the expected direction. Consistent with prior research, motivation and learning strategies were found to have positive influences on academic achievement. Also, goal structures had significant impacts on students' use of self-regulatory learning strategies. Students who endorsed mastery goal orientation tended to use more of deep-level learning strategies, such as elaboration, control, and effort, while students who preferred performance goals tended to use those strategies less frequently. There were significant ethnic differences in terms of specific effects of motivational and/or learning related factors. In other words, ethnic differences were found in the relative strength of relationships among motivation, adaptive and maladaptive learning strategies and academic achievement. Specifically, Asian students had a stronger relationship between mastery goal and elaboration than White and Hispanic counterparts. Also, White and Hispanic students had significant relationships learning strategies and academic achievement, while Asian students had non-significant relationships among those variables. However, for Asian students, the effect of prior achievement on achievement was more salient than the effect of learning strategies. The effects of worry or maladaptive help-seeking were not significant for Asian students as well. Interestingly, while Asian students showed lower self-efficacy than other ethnic groups, they demonstrated higher use of learning strategies and achievement. Finally, the research is discussed with respect to the differential effects of motivational and learning strategies and how educators utilize interventions for those areas in order to enhance academic achievement with college-level minority students.