청소년 부모의 자녀 진로지도 효능감 척도개발 : The Development and Validation of the Parent-Efficacy of Career Guidance for Youth Scale

Abstract

본 연구는 청소년 부모의 자녀 진로지도효능감의 구인을 밝히고 이를 측정할 수 있는 척도를 개발하였다. 부모의 자녀 진로지도효능감은 자녀의 진로발달과 선택을 위해 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있는 부모자신의 능력과 상황에 대한 인식과 평가라고 정의할 수 있다. 이를 위해 서울·경기지역에 있는 중·고등학생 부모 20명을 선발하여 면접조사 하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 예비조사를 위한 136문항을 서울·경기지역 중·고등학생 부모 97명을 대상으로 분석하였다. 마지막으로 본 조사를 위해서 519명의 설문을 최종 분석하였다. 연구결과, 부모의 자녀 진로지도효능감 하위요인으로 7요인(적극적인 진로 지원, 자녀에 대한 수용과 격려, 부정적 정서 경험, 진로교육 경험, 배우자의 관여, 자녀특성의 인식, 자녀에게 자율과 책임을 부여)과 32문항을 선정하였다. 최종척도의 신뢰도 검증을 위해서 내적합치도와 재검사 신뢰도를 산출하였고, 구인타당도 검증을 위해 확인적 요인분석을 수행하였으며, 준거관련 타당도 검증을 위하여 자아효능감, 부모효능감, 부모역할 수행척도와의 상관을 검토하였다. 본 척도는 현 교육시스템 내에서 부모들의 진로지도에서의 경험을 바탕으로 개발되었기 때문에 국내의 교육현실을 잘 반영하고 있다는 점에서 유용성이 있으며, 향후 지속적인 타당화 과정이 필요할 것으로 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study is to develope the parent-efficacy of career guidance for youth scale. To measure parent-efficacy of career guidance for youth, in the process, 20 parents were interviewed and the interview data were analysed to extract basic items. 54 items were selected and modified from 136 items sampled from literatures and the interview data. This was done through psychologists and statistician's judgement along with interview and cognitive tests for 2 parents for content validity. Item analysis and factor analysis were conducted, the factor analysis revealed 32 items loaded high on 7 factors confirming the scales construct validity. These 7 factors of the parenting self -efficacy of career guidance were : active support on career development(8 items), acceptance and encouragement(6 items), negative experience(6 items), career education experience(3 items), gaining spouse's support(3 items), awareness of children's character(3 items), teaching children self-regulation and accountability(3 items). The results of the confirmatory factor analysis confirmed these sub-scales. Correlation coefficients between the self-efficacy scale, the parents self- efficacy scale, and the performance of parenting scale, were examined to provided an evidence of criterion -related validity of the scale. the results lend a support to the parent-efficacy of career guidance scale as a valid instrument.