입학사정관제도의 정착을 위한 연구 : 미국의 사례를 중심으로 : A study of Admissions Officer System: An analysis of American Universities

Abstract

이 연구에서는 미국 대학입학사정관 제도의 현실 여건과 실무에 대하여 탐색해 보고, 그 결과를 우리나라의 그것과 비교ㆍ분석하였다. 이 분석에서 나타난 결과는 첫째, 입학전형을 담당하는 미국의 입학사정관과는 달리 우리 대학의 입학사정관에게는 선발의 권한이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 입학업무를 담당하는 부서의 업무여건도 미국에 비해 열악한 것으로 분석되었다. 둘째, 미국의 입학사정관 자격 요건은 학사 학위 소지자로서, 지원자들의 평가 역량을 필수로 하며, 마케팅이나 경영 능력이 중시되는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 우리나라의 경우 대외적으로 신뢰를 줄 수 있는 학력(석사학위 이상) 및 연구 개발에 있어서의 전문성을 갖추고 있어야 하는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 미국의 경우 평가의 타당성과 일관성을 확보하기 위한 교육 훈련이 강조되고 있는 반면, 우리나의 경우에는 선진 사례 파악, 연구 개발 역량 향상 등을 위한 연수와 교육이 주종을 이루고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 차이는 우리사회가 입학사정관의 자유재량과 비투시성을 용납하지 않을 것이라는 예상에 기반하고 있는 것으로 추측되었다. 이 문제를 해결하고 입학사정관제를 정착시키기 위해 연구진은 입학사정관제의 제한적 운영, 사회적 공감대의 형성을 위한 대학의 노력, 공정성 확보를 위한 제도의 구축 등을 제언하였다.

In this study, we have attempted to probe into an admission system, called an 'admissions officer(AO) system' widely used in American universities and colleges. The ultimate purpose of this study is to derive meaningful implications on Korean AO system, which is quite inchoate, from American practices. We have first investigated American AO system, focusing on the size of the AO department, the regular activities of AOs, the detailed procedure of applicant screening by AOs, the qualifications and expertise of AOs in American universities and colleges. Next, we have looked into the AO system which has recently been introduced to a number of Korean universities, and compared the current conditions and practices of Koean AO system with that of American universities. From this comparison, we have come to reach conclusions as follows: First, the capacity of AO department in Korean universities is far below that of American universities with regards to its size, activities, and human resources. AOs in American universities are required to analyze and evaluate the data submitted by applicants while Korean AOs are expected to do R & D works on selection procedures. Second, Korean universities require MA's or ME's degree for their AOs particularly for the purpose for securing and increasing public trust in their AO system whereas AOs in American universities have mostly BA's degree and are supposed to focus on evaluating and screening applicants, and marketing and publicizing their schools. Third, American universities emphasize regular professional training for their AOs to improve AOs' practical skills and expertise while Korean universities concentrate on case studies and R & D that are more theoretical. According to our analysis, Korean universities underscore academic credentials of AOs and theoretical rationalization of the AO system in order to gain public trust, which is crucial for the system due to its subjectivity. Finally, we have made some suggestions for the successful adoption and application of American AO system for Korean universities. They are the limited use of AO system, the efforts of universities to gain public trust, and the provisions and mechanisms securing fair procedure.