대학내 성희롱 예방교육에 부정적 정서가 미치는 영향 분석 : 교수 예방교육을 중심으로 : Process Analysis of Negative Emotion on Sexual Harassment Prevention Education on Campus: Focused on Faculty Education

Abstract

대학의 성희롱․성폭력 문제는 법제도의 정비와 여러 정책에도 불구하고 여전히 심각하며 관련된 문제에 대한 체계적인 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 본 연구에서는 현재 우리나라 대학 내에서 실시되고 있는 교수 성희롱․성폭력 예방교육의 부정적 정서가 예방교육의 만족도와 효과에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지에 대해 분석함으로써 대학 내 성희롱․성폭력 예방교육과 성희롱 상담의 발전에 기초 자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 그 결과 대학 내에서 실시되고 있는 교수 성희롱․성폭력 예방 교육에 있어서 교육 참여자들이 교육에 대해 가지게 되는 반감과 거부감 등의 부정적 정서가 교육의 만족도와 교육의 효과에 영향을 미치는 것이 검증되었으며 이러한 부정적 정서가 예방교육의 효과에 미치는 영향에 대한 구체적 경로가 검증되었다. 즉, 성희롱․성폭력 예방교육에 대한 반감과 거부감으로 인하여 부정적 정서가 높을 경우, 교육 만족도가 낮아지게 되며, 이러한 만족도를 통하여 부정적 정서가 교육의 인지적 효과와 행동적 효과에 영향을 미치는 것으로 드러났으며, 또한 이 부정적 정서는 예방교육의 인지적 효과와 행동적 효과에 직접적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 대학 교수의 성희롱․성폭력 예방교육 효과에 대한 본 연구 결과는 우리나라 대학 성희롱⋅성폭력 정책의 실질적 개선사항에 대한 함의를 제공함과 동시에 성희롱⋅성폭력 관련 문제에 대해 과학적으로 분석하고자 하는 연구자들의 후속 연구를 가능하게 하는 기초 연구로서 의의를 가진다고 할 수 있다.

The alarmingly high incidence of sexual harassment on campuses has acquired increasing attention across the nation within the past two decades. Although sexual harassment prevention education has been known for its importance in campus, there has been no related study outcome reported in domestic and this study applied sexual harassment prevention education program to faculty and analysed its effect. For this purpose, this study was conducted to analyze process that negative emotion influences in sexual harassment prevention education program on campus of faculty. Results show that negative emotion influences through process variables such as education satisfaction, cognitive effect, and behavioral effect. This research result is meaningful as it presents useful suggestions for both theory and practice of sexual harassment prevention education program. Key words: sexual harassment prevention education, faculty sexual harassment prevention, sexual violence counseling