협동학습이 대학생의 성취목표지향성, 학습동기, 학업성취도에 미치는 영향 : Effects of Cooperative Learning on Goal Orientation, Motivation, and Achievement of College Students

Abstract

본 연구에서는 국내 대학생들을 대상으로 협동학습의 효과를 학습자의 성취목표지향성, 학습동기, 학업성취도와 관련하여 개별학습과 비교해 보았다. 협동학습 모형을 적용한 수업에서는 Johnson과 그의 동료들에 의해 제안된 학습자 간의 상호 의존성, 개별 책무성, 증진적 상호작용, 대인관계 기술, 집단단위 학습과정 등의 요소가 강조되었다. 두 집단에게 각각 한 학기동안 협동학습과 개별학습의 모형을 적용하여 수업을 실시한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 발견하였다. 첫째, 협동학습은 개별학습에 비하여 대학생들의 긍정적인 성취목표 지향성을 유지시켜주었다. 특히, 숙달-접근, 수행-접근, 숙달-회피 등 세가지 하위 목표지향성에서 두 집단 간에 차이가 나타났다. 둘째, 개별학습에 비하여 협동학습 수업은 대학생들의 학습동기에 효과적이었다. 여러가지 학습동기 하위 요인 중에서 내적동기, 외적동기, 과제가치, 자기효능감 등에서 집단 간 차이가 발견되었다. 셋째, 학업성취도에 서는 두 수업 집단 간에 유의미한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 종합해 볼 때, 우리나라 대학생들을 대상으로 한 수업에서 협동학습은 개별학습에 비하여 학습자의 정의적 측면에서는 유의미한 효과가 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었으나 학업성취도에 의해 측정된 인지적 영역에서는 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 기존의 국내외 협동학습 관련 연구들이 학업성취도에서의 효과를 보여주었다는 것을 고려해 볼 때, 학업성취도와 관련된 본 연구의 결과는 신중한 해석이 필요할 것이다.

This study examined the effect of cooperative learning on goal orientation, learning motivation, and academic achievement of Korean college students, compared with individualistic learning. In cooperative learning, five elements suggested by Johnson and his associates were emphasized: positive interdependence, personal accountability, promotive interaction, social skills, and group processing. Two groups of students participated, respectively, in cooperative learning and individual learning for one semester. The results are as follows. First, students in cooperative learning maintained more positive goal orientations than those in individualistic learning. More specifically, significant group differences were found in mastery-approach, mastery-avoidance, and performance-approach goal orientations. Second, cooperative learning was more effective than individualistic learning regarding motivation to learn. Significant effects were found in intrinsic motivation, extrinsic motivation, task value, and self-efficacy. Third, no group differences were found in academic achievement. In sum, this study confirmed the effectiveness of cooperative learning with Korean college students in the affective aspects of learning but not in academic achievement. Considering the positive effects of cooperative learning on academic achievement in past research, however, the null effect found in this study should be interpreted with caution. Key words: cooperative learning, individualistic learning, goal orientation, learning motivation, academic achievement